1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Call of juarez vsync

Discussion in 'Games' started by francis511, Nov 19, 2007.

  1. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Neone having trouble enabling ?
    I`m using

    Vista 32-bit
    Forceware 163.75
    Call of juarez dx10 v1110

    Vsync is set to enabled for d3d and opengl in the driver but still I get "tearing"
  2. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,936 (7.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,508
    Get a crappy video card. That should fix your problem :)
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,596 (13.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,986
    It's possible that your v-mem buffer is overloaded.
    MailMan, that was one of the worst and or most illogical suggestion I've ever heard.
  4. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Update - tried a couple of other vista specials ,gears of war and something else ,and it`s just the v-sync generally.Also tried different forceware with no effect. Neone having this problem - no v-sync on vista ?
  5. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    169.25 fixed it

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page