1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Calling all Crosshair III owners

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by fullinfusion, Dec 21, 2009.

  1. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,466 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    I'm trying to get some hints and tips on how this mobo works.

    1- I'd like to know what bios ver your all running and why you perfer on using that version.

    2-is there any secret key to hit to display other bios options.

    and last how about some tips on your findings for over clocking this beast... I used to run a M3A79-T deluxe and found it a really enjoyable board to work with.

    I just seem to have no luck clocking this thing... I can get over 4GHz but getting it stable is the problem i'm having.... Is it just the case that im so used to running DDR2 that im having a hard time grasping the DDR3 concept?

    Any comments, help or suggestions will be greatly appreciated
     
    MKmods says thanks.
  2. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    Been running prime95 for a few hours and this is completely stable

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  3. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,466 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    Assissan have you tried the latest bios?
    I think when I got this mobo it came out with the first bios release so I just jumped to the latest....

    Im thinking maybe of trying the ver your using... but id like a few more to post what there running
     
  4. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,466 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    temps really are not the problem im having.... I need some sugestions on what volts to set... this thing has so many :eek:
     
  5. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    isnt the one i'm using the latest ?

    When i put the 965 in this board it wouldnt boot up, once i updated it everything was fine.

    Somet tips:
    try to get your cpu as cold as possible, the colder the better.
    Then start off with ram at the lowest ratio and HT around 1800, NB around 2200 for now.
    Turn off Speed Spectrum.
    Start using the cpu multiplier to push clock speed up as high as you can.

    when you bsod bump voltage and add 1 to your bus speed
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,956 (12.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,383
  7. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    I dont use overdrive only bios, let me get my camera charged up and ill take a few pics for you :toast:
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  8. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,077 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Nice Overclock, I miss having an AMD rig, so simple and good prices, silly me!
     
  9. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,466 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    Sure here you go... also I enabled load line calibration.. it seems to closly match what the lcd poster and cpu-z read

    [​IMG]
     
  10. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,466 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    cool and thank you...:respect:
     
  11. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,466 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    Ok I went from Bios ver 1204 to 1105.... Im going to give it a try.

    And wtf is up with the lcd poster?
    I have it set in the bios to monitor voltages and currently I'm bone stock.... the bios shows 1.30v (auto mode) above (in grey) the cpu and other settings as all owners know...

    The poster shows cpu-1.303 and stupid cpu-z shows 1.35v wth?
    What do I trust?
     
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,131 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,330
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Nope. 1204 is the latest:

    ftp://ftp.asus.com.tw/pub/ASUS/mb/socketAM3/Crosshair_III_Formula/

    All bioses from 805 up to 1103 seem good for C2 chips. Currently having some issues with C2 on 1204, but nothing that is clock-limiting...it's more issues with RAID.

    I'm always changing, as currently I'm playing with 1.35v/1.65v sticks. I'm not happy 100% yet with any bios, but all up to 1204 work decently with single or AHCI drives, but RAID on this board is a bitch for me to keep stable. I'll be posting bios shots for memory configs when I get all the testing done, and all the sticks in my hands. Might not be until the end of January for that though.


    Nope. They've pulled a couple of options from the bios over time, but nothing to fret over.

    I ripped out the LCD poster a long time ago. It's a useless gimmick, IMHO.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  13. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,466 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    Hey any comment is more than welcome bro and thanks for sharing some useful info :toast:..
     
  14. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,466 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    Is it true if you move the cmos jumper to clear the bios position that it enables the cmos reset button on the rear of the case?
    more less does it let one just hit the button and the cmos is cleared?
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2009
  15. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,131 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,330
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yep, that's it's exactly.

    Personally, I just use the memOK button, as that's all that has given me issues with this board...memory settings.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  16. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,466 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    Nice :D
    I have a gpu in the way on its a pain in the azz pulling it out to get at the jumper... I think im going to move the jumper over tomorrow to have the ability of using the cmos reset button... Its just a handy thing :D

    what timings you running bro? you running 1600MHz setting?
     
  17. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,944 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,608
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I run a pair cheap G.Skill DDR3-1600 2GB 9-9-9-24/40 1T sticks and they run fine on the 1600MHz divider at 1.6v (their rating). No issues here.

    Did someone else mention that the RAID is a bit flaky with the 1204 BIOS? It looks like they updated the RAID BIOS some time recently (says copyright 2009, thought it used to say 2008) and the board seems to hang sometimes at the RAID BIOS. Using 2 Samsung F1 1TB drives in RAID 1 on ports 0/1 and a Samsung 22x DVD vaporizer in IDE mode on port 4.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,131 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,330
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    It changes a couple of times a day currently. Until a few days ago, 6-6-6-18 @ 1333mhz, 7-7-7-21 @ 1600mhz, and 8-8-8-24 @ 1800mhz.


    Lowere memory volts makes RAID detection take longer for some reason. When I go back to my 1.9v sticks, no issues, and detection takes place immediately after first "dot" appears. When I use lower votls on the same sticks, or lower-volt-rated sticks, detection takes longer, and 1 out of 5 times teh RAID will detect as broken, though it isn't.

    I've tried everything imaginable to get it to work perfectly, and the key seems 1.9v ram.:shadedshu Go figure.:confused:
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  19. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,466 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    Now this is fucked!!! check out the cpu voltage and bus speed!

    Cpu volts are on auto.... everything is on auto.... I just wanted to see how high I can push the Bus speed.... WOW!!! and only at 1.35v
    wth? :shadedshu

    Im just playing around on the net and haven't ran any stress tests yet...

    [​IMG]
     
    Kei says thanks.
  20. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,944 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,608
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I can't get over 263 BCLK or >3.6GHz stable on my 955BE. Guess I need to try harder, or I have a dud chip.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  21. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,131 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,330
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    300 should be no problem with this board. 325 is avg, 350 is fantastic, 400 is astounding.

    :toast:
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  22. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,466 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    LMAO!!!! you serious?
    I thought doing 250+ was a sweet thing compared to what im used to and 300!!! (faints) :eek:
     
  23. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,466 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    how is it possible for this chip not to have caused the dreaded BSOD to still be running at such high clocks with little voltage?
     
  24. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,956 (12.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,383
    CPU voltage doesn't ramp up on AUTO. It stays at stock settings. You aren't going to be stable.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  25. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,466 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,205
    what you mean BCLK? :eek:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page