1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Calling all Nvidia Card Owners

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by BUCK NASTY, May 9, 2011.

  1. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,445 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,518
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Calling all Nvidia Card Owners! Now is the time to make a difference. Please help TPU pass Overclock.net and HardwareCanucks to take 1st place in the 2011 Chimp Challenge . We have been doing extremely well and need your help to finish strong. As you can see from the chart below, it is a close race and a few members can make a huge difference. Please consider joining us for the next 6 days!

    [​IMG]
    hertz9753 says thanks.
  2. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,370 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    946
    Location:
    Way Upstate New York
    lets keep this going.....

    BUMP
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I would love to but I have ATI cards . I can not find my GTX260 just yet .

    Bump ! For all you Nvidia people out there ! COME on !
  4. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Ok, I'll jump in - finally! :) I reckon my GTX 580 will be able to push out a useful amount of work.

    First, I have a couple of setup questions though.

    1 Your chimp challenge thread has a link for Fahtracker V2. This seems to be different from the client available at http://folding.stanford.edu/English/Download

    Which should I use? If I should use Fahtracker, is there now a later version available, perhaps?


    2 I've still got my old GTX 285. My mobo is crossfire capable and therefore has two graphics card slots in it.

    I have a strong PSU, so I'm wondering if it's possible to run both cards at once for F@H?

    And for those that are wondering no, I'm not trying to daftly run two dissimilar nvidia cards in 'crossfire' or SLI. ;)
  5. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    just put the 285 in the rig, install drivers, then run fah tracker and get them cards folding! :D
    hertz9753 says thanks.
  6. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,915 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,193
    I have a question in the Assistance thread btw.
  7. Gas2100

    Gas2100

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    664 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    i got a 260 goin for ya, bumpage :)
  8. gvblake22

    gvblake22

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    366 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    I just fired up my little GTX 460 1GB for you guys. Good luck! :toast:
  9. GREASEMONKEY

    GREASEMONKEY

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    597 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    411
    Location:
    Pacific N.W.
    If some one could tell me a quick and EASY way to get my ubuntu 10.4 machine folding with its 9600 gt. I would certainly love to get it folding for you.
    And when i say EASY,that's exactly what i mean.I am a complete linux Dummy!
  10. Funtoss

    Funtoss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    588 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    New Zealand
    GTX 460 =) reporting for duty sir!
  11. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    1 GTX560 TI
    1 GTX260
    1 GTX8800
    1 GTX9600
    2 GTX 8500s
    1 GTX250

    will be online within 12 hours.



    oh.... and about 18 CPU cores :p
  12. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,477 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,103
    Nice!
  13. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    im in need of the passkey to get the cores online, if someone could PM me :D.


    GTX560 is online now
    GTX260 will be in 5 mins
    8800 and 9600 will be done within the hour.
  14. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,699 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    960
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    2xGTX580s SLI reporting for duty.

    Please PM me the passkey to help with my SB CPU ;)

    P.S. in EVGA precision one GPU is locked at 99% while the 2nd one keeps jumping between 20~90% Is this normal?

    P.P.S. Will try and get my 2xGTX285s and Q9550 online in the next few hours, been having problems with my wireless connection to my room and may need to get my HTPC out of the room. :toast:

    P.P.P.S. GPU0 was reaching 89 degrees, pumped my GPU fans to 85% and both are cruising at 55~60 degrees now :rockout:

    P.P.P.P.S. OK now both GPUs showing 99% usage... that's weird:confused:
    Last edited: May 12, 2011
    hertz9753 says thanks.
  15. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,910 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,437
    There's no easy way, from what I've heard.
    GREASEMONKEY says thanks.
  16. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,912 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    Nvidia? Why stop there?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,699 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    960
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Got a question, hope you guys can help me:

    On my 2600K, if I enable the CPU folding and SMP, my PC shows all 8 logical processors at 99% use and both my GPUs hover at around 99% use as well, my system is responsive and I can open my web browser and do start other process normally.

    On my Q9550 on the other hand, when I enable my CPU the system becomes very unresponsive, all 4 cores show 99% use but my GPUs hover at only 25~30% use. Is this normal? and if not, what am I doing wrong on my other PC?

    I use Win7 64bits on both PCs, and both also use the latest WHQL Nvidia drivers, how can I fix this?
  18. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,910 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,437
    What client did you use? Any idea whether you're using GPU2 or GPU3?
  19. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,699 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    960
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    I'm using FAH GPU Tracker V2 I downloaded from this thread:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=139673

    It shows I'm using GPU0 and GPU1 only, if I disable CPU folding the GPUs usage jumps to 99%
  20. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    15th Warlock says thanks.
  21. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,910 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,437
    Sorry for being clear as mud. There are 2 "clients" available for Nvidia GPU's, known as GPU2 and GPU3, not to be confused with GPU 0, GPU 1, etc.

    Would you please post a screen shot of the system with the GTX285's.
    15th Warlock says thanks.
  22. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,699 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    960
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    I will download this program and try it, thanks for the link ;)

    Not at all, thanks for your help mate, here's the screenie:

    [​IMG]

    It was taken with CPU folding disabled, as my system gets really slow if I enable it. I remember my old Q9550 being slower than my current 2600K, but I think this is not normal, it's like the system just hangs and my proc. is locked folding, creating a bottleneck for my GPUs :confused:
  23. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Can a mod move posts 17 and so on to this thread?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page