1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Camcast and their 250GB cap

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by AsRock, Nov 8, 2011.

  1. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    12,549 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,465
    Location:
    US
    Well i am sure many know about it but became concerned about our usage as of yesterday were my router is reporting a usage near 500GB a month..

    Checking more in to it i have read that people have been charged $15 per 10GB with 1 warning hence why i am not going phone comcast and see if they noticed or not or they waiting for the second month.

    Maybe my router is laying what you think and yes i do think we could possibly hitting high numbers.

    Here's a pic of what the router is saying
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    And BTW there is no lan computer to computer activity going on like file sharing.
     
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,587 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,492
    What plan do you have? I heard they only enforce the 250GB cap on the lower plans(maybe a 120GB cap on the lowest, IIRC). If you have the 30Mb/s plan or higher, they don't enforce the cap.
     
    AsRock says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    12,549 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,465
    Location:
    US
    That's just it our don't exists really now after 3+ years. But the closest is the blast which is 30Mbs\6Mbs.

    We actually get 30Mbs down and 5Mbs up. But as i said our deal stopped many moons ago.

    Any chance you have a link were you get those details from like of comcast them self's ?.
     
  4. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,739 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    465
    Location:
    East TN
    I also have the same plan.. and same cap. ATM I can't see my usage

    Note: I've gone over a few times, Never had to pay extra or received a warning. -fingers cross
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2011
  5. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,405 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Supposedly they let it slide unless you go over 3 months in a row, THEN they start hitting you with the overage bills. I monitor my usage directly at the port on my catalyst switch, down to every bit. I would normally hit like 500GB+ per month easily, but I'm on AT&T now and on their business line. It's more expensive, but I work in the hosting industry and I can't be bothered with a fucking ridiculous cap. If you pay for an unmetered connection you shouldn't all the sudden start getting metered. It's insulting to me.

    I have a mind to backhaul a p2p fiber line from our main data center to my house. It would cost a fortune but I could have a pure 10Gbps blade running to my house, and my catalyst switch has 24 REAL gigabit ports, and can handle that much traffic. Maybe I can subsidize the hardware and install costs somehow through one of my bigger clients. Errrr shhhhh. Shouldn't be talking about this out loud...
     
  6. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,521 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    325
    Location:
    Canada/Qu├ębec/Montreal
    ISP should really think of raising the cap limits these days just watching video's on things like Youtube or TV-channel site that you can go view a show that you've have missed , online gaming , many users home , etc...
    60GB+ a month can go by real fast

    I got 60GB/month & sometimes i get ever limits & it's $2.99/GB extras to a max of $30

    Anyhow i think all ISP caps should be 100GB/month or at least 80GB/month
     
  7. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,405 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Agree 100%. If you watched netflix 24/7 on your connection you would go OVER the cap. That makes no sense. If you pay for "30Mbps" you should get 30Mbps, with NO meter. The metered plans should be separate and cost less or something. Total BS.
     
  8. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,625
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I have a 7GB/month cap @ 512Kbps ... quit bitchin'
     
    enaher says thanks.
  9. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,515 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    AZ
    wtf is a bandwith cap?
     
  10. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,180 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    997
    They limit your data usage, much like current smartphone plans unless you pay premium for unlimited data.
     
  11. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    12,549 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,465
    Location:
    US
    OMG that would of pissed me of totally on Tuesday, were GS failed to have my pre order of LOTR and Walmart all so failed to have it in store..

    As you have seen that be gone in a day in this house hold. I guess it's that case you don't realize how lucky you are till you loose it lol.


    I guess it would kill me a 3rd time to as my main pc went down there fore watching more now too.
     
  12. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,625
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I don't even bother trying to get games on my home connection. It literally takes days.
    Steam game updates bury my connection for hours.

    That being said, I can whip it out and take a leak off the edge of my deck while shooting hollow point rounds from a .357 into a bonfire I started in the back yard and am not breaking any laws here.

    It's all about what's really important. ;)
     
    DonInKansas says thanks.
  13. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,516 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    756
    i've gotten to a point where i don't even download my steam games anymore... I just transfer the main data files over from another comp, install steam, login, let it verify the comp, exit steam, move game files into their correct folders, restart steam, and play. For now my steam folder fits on a 250GB 2.5in hdd... for now... and that's not EVERY game i own on steam haha.

    seems your screwed if you watch a lot of netflix in HD...

    let alone downloading a bunch of games.

    one thing i hate most about it...

    seriously, why not? I think rollover on the GB cap would be great, esp if a bunch of new games come out or you lose all of your data and have to download a shit ton of stuff.

    From: http://customer.comcast.com/Pages/F...29dfac-73d9-4cb4-b433-70abe3b295e6#excessive2

    edit: all of my steam games put together are about 100gb. that doesn't include my blizzard games and w/e patches i need for my other retail games. still would only be maybe 150gb but that leaves 100gb left for everything else. good thing i don't watch as much hulu as i used to (damn them taking off stargate...)
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2011
  14. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5,024 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Why are there caps over there? Your ISPs are way better than ours.

    Although technically speaking we also have "caps"...we call it "inferior infrastructure" and "underwhelming speeds" however. :laugh:
     
  15. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Because most US ISPs are run by money hungry pigs.

    Thankfully the one I work for is not. :D
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. maleficarus

    maleficarus New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    79 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    You are most likely watching Netflix with down & uploads like that. Here in Canada, I have a 100GB cap limit per-month with $2 per GB over that charge. I usually come close to my limit but if ever go over. I have 4 people in my house that shares the internet. So this proves it can be done with releative ease. By the way, none of us use Netflix in our house. And if we did we would simply lower the quality.
     
  17. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,405 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Good to know people are conforming without a fight. </sarcasm>

    Why not change ISP's if you only get 100GB? No other options available?
     
  18. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,587 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,492
    Yeah, I hate how they get rid of plans and move them around. I had their 35Mb/s plan, and got speeds close to 40Mb/s which I was happy with. However, when I went to add basic cable to my service, because I was cancelling satellite, my internet package no longer existed. So I had the option to drop down to the 20MB/s plan for basically the same price I was paying or move up to the 50Mb/s plan for more.:mad:

    I don't have any links about the cap. I'm just going by my own experience in dealing with Comcast, which everyone I know uses because it is pretty much the only option for a fast connection around me. AT&T just started offering anything over 12Mb/s in my area a few months ago, they now offer 22Mb/s for $100/month, Comcast's base package starts at 6Mb/s for the same price as AT&T's 1.5Mb/s service, and $100/month gets you 50Mb/s service with Comcast, so everyone I know has Comcast. I've had a few friend/relatives get the basic Comcast 6Mb/s or 14Mb/s service and get the warning about going over the cap. When they called Comcast they were told if they switched to a higher speed package they wouldn't have to worry about a bandwidth cap. Now I'm not sure if that means that there still is a cap, but it is so huge no one should hit it, or if that means there just isn't a cap. But I know I've downloaded close to 1TB of data(thats a lota porn!:D) in a month and never heard a peep from Comcast.

    However, having said all that, when I log into my Comcast account, it does tell me my data usage % of 250GB, but when I look at the history, I've gone over every month and haven't heard a word.
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2011
    AsRock says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    12,549 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,465
    Location:
    US
    Yeah which is why we have basic TV still even though no one in the house actually uses it. Deal totally changes if we were to get rid of that.
    Umm not logged in to comcast like for ever lol.. Will have to check that out..
     
  20. maleficarus

    maleficarus New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    79 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    I can pay for more with the same ISP but I really don't need too. If I watched a lot of movies online then yes, it would force me to upgrade to the 250GB per month service but I usually hover around the 80 to 100GB mark anyways. Like I said, I have two teenage girls that are on the net from the second they get home from school to the time they go to bed!
     
  21. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,405 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    I totally understand, I was just joshin' around.

    I'm one of those people who just has to have a fully unmetered connection at home due to work/play. Some months I hit several TB's of transfer because I run a web hosting business, and sometimes I have to transfer files onto my home network and back off.

    I am praying verizon gets more fiber set up around here so I can get a unmetered 100Mbps connection. I definitely miss having a BGP mix of 10Gbps fiber uplinks from 5 different providers accessible at my office. Sigh
     
  22. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,515 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    629
    Location:
    AZ
    was joking, but seriously we don't have those in AZ. More than likely is due to low entertainment in our state which causes more people to be online and in that scenario any caps on the internet = five million bullet holes in the ceo of the company imposing the cap.
     
  23. kciaccio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    366 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    My iphone has a better plan than you. lol
     
  24. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    12,549 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,465
    Location:
    US
    But he has more stopping power lol.
     
  25. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,625
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Using smoke signals is a better plan than I have. :/
     
    AsRock says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page