1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can anyone recommend some good RAM freq monitoring software

Discussion in 'General Software' started by HookeyStreet, May 15, 2006.

  1. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    I want to be able to check my RAM's frequency from within Windows. I use PC Wizard to monitor my CPU's freq but it doesnt tell me what my RAM freq is :confused:

    And I cant use SysTool because my mobo doesnt support it :cry:

    have you guys got any ideas? :respect:
     
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,566 (4.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,849
    Location:
    Florida
  3. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    LOL Ive used CPU-Z b4 aswell :laugh: Thanx :)
     
  4. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,566 (4.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,849
    Location:
    Florida
    i thought you had just making sure i was like


    WTF?:wtf: he's been on the boards for months and he still doesnt know cpu-z?
     
  5. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    LOL I had a mental block :roll:
     
  6. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    How about Systool?
     
  7. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Like I said, my mobo doesnt support Systool :cry:
     
  8. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
  9. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Actually there is this submit button which submits mobo info, if you want your board supported I'd recommend using it.
     
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,219 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,502
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page