1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can anyone tell me what this blue screen means?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by DTV DRAGON, Mar 17, 2010.

  1. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    alot of great advice. I havent did memtest but did do windows memory test and it was ok. I think i will just hang tuff until rest of the new ram arrives and then set ip up in bios and see how it goes, I will raise my voltage up a notch or two as well to see if that helps, I kinda wish it would doit more often so i can kinda get a feel for whats cause ing it but it is very random. never when gaming, benching etc. always when puter is idle
    can i raise my cpu pll higher than what it is? cause its at 1.57 but next setting in bios is i think i.68 or something like that, Iam thinking that might be too high
    and what about cpu vcore its at 1.239 could i go to lets say 1.34?
    stock speed and setting on ram are 9,9,9,24 and 1.5 volt, but i needed to raise volts a few notchs so it wouldnt freeze, as that was a big problem with these boards
     
  2. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    To me, if your at 3.9, on 1.239v, it might be needing a little more cpu volts. I never had a Q9650, Q9550 was my last 775, but I know I needed at lease 1.35v to get 4gh going..

    If you try memtest, it's best to use the boot version. here is the latest version. TPU needs to update their download.. lol
     
  3. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    nope not 1.239 its 1.293 lol
     
  4. Inioch

    Inioch

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    I had the same problem. It manifested randomly but most often while playing Mount & Blade.

    Raised cpu voltage by one notch, never had it again. Maybe some wearing on the cpu, since it didn't do it before.

    Just my 2c.
     
  5. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    ok just bumped it up to 1.33, will wait and see if it happens again, I hate waiting for things to happen lol
     
  6. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    in reference to the OC - running IBT for 10 passes or prime95 for 3 hours is not nearly enough of a stress test. you need to run IBT for atleast 10-12 hours. you could also run linpack for 10-12 hours. from what i've read about prime95 its not nearly as stressful as IBT or linpack.

    in reference to raising your voltage - you should still run stability tests to make sure that the new settings are ok. for a rock solid OC you really need to make sure it can run about 24hrs on IBT or linpack. if it does, than it is likely not the OC thats causing your problem.
     
    DTV DRAGON says thanks.
  7. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    running it that long it isnt hard on the system?? never knew i needed to do it that long, my daughter will have a heart attack if i told her she couldnt use the puter for a day lol
     
  8. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    as long as you have enough cooling to keep the temps down then no, its not hard on the system.

    temps should not be going any higher than 70c to be on the safe side. 70c is when you start to push things on these chips imo.

    also, make sure that you are running these test on the maximum setting, as IBT and linpack test your ram stability at the same time.
     
  9. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    ok here are my temps after ibt 5 runs do you think temps are too high?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    yeah that looks fine. 5 runs on IBT is enough to get the max temps out of the cpu(as long as you have adequate cooling and airflow in the room that the cpu is in.)and those temps arent bad at all for what you have.

    now just make it run for 10-12 hours or even 24 to be sure. linpack might be better for that as you cna make linpack run for a certain amount of time or even make it run to infinity, where as with IBT you have to set the number of runs you want it to do.
    if it passes however long you run it stable, then drop the cpuv down 1 notch, and run it again. the ultimate goal is to get the most speed at the minimum volts while being 100% stable. if you pump more voltage into the cpu than it needs to run at the speed you have it then all you are really doing is 3 things.
    1) increasing your powerbill
    2) increasing your heat
    3) making the cpu not last as long(we are talking years here, so dont worry)
    the less voltage you need to run your OC 100% stable then the lower your temps willl be.

    make sense?
     
    DTV DRAGON says thanks.
  11. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    MS needs to stop using stupid codes and start putting stuff like "your cpu need more volts" or "your ram timings are too tight for windows to run." It's not like them telling us exactly what caused the crash would be bad, could help us explain to the techs the problem when it isn't use pushing limits, like trying to fix the parents PC when it doesn't last 2 hours.
     
    DTV DRAGON says thanks.
  12. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    you are 100% correct on that, it would make things so much easier to trouble shoot I think i will give old billy gates a call and ask him to do this for us..if only things were that easy lol
    wish my puter wasnt 2 feet awya from our heat registers!!!! cant wait for summer so i can shut the furnace off and put on the a/c!!
     
  13. Trigger911

    Trigger911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    600 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Under Columbus, Ohio
    Good luck dragon these guys gave you excellent advice I wish I had this much help when i first started =)
     
    DTV DRAGON says thanks.
  14. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    yepthats why i love this site, there is always a time you can give advice as well get good advice, alot of great people, willing to take there time to help out,
     
  15. Trigger911

    Trigger911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    600 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Under Columbus, Ohio
    yea only f people in real life were like that
     
  16. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    isnt that the truth!!
     
  17. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,679 (9.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    That would be too easy dark LOLOL!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    well i ended up running intel burn test for approx 6 hours at my voltage settings and it was all a pass, From what ive read ibt will stress out your setup alot more than will be needed so i think its safe to say that my system should be stable now, The new ram will still go in here in a few days once the rest arrives, just a question..before i put in new ram should i set the ram settings to auto, then shut off puter and install new ram and then go back into bios to manually set up , or can i just leave settings as is shut down ,install new ram , go into bios and manually set it up with correct settings? probly dosnt matter either way I presume
     
  19. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    i would do the first method if the new ram is supposed to run at different settings.

    i still say you need to stress your OC for longer though to completely rule that out.

    do you have memtest? that is a ram only diag program that you can run to rule out the ram as causing the issues.
     
  20. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    ok what i will do is try this all over again once i put in new ram, no use tersting with this as it wont be in much longer, and new ram has much tighter timing 7,8,7,7,20 i beleive they are, these are 9,9,9,9,24 thanx!!
     
  21. Nailezs

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    863 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    sounds good.
    memtest can also be used to test for ram stability as well as the diagnostics - unstable ram will show up the same as bad ram in its tests.
     
    DTV DRAGON says thanks.
  22. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    well i couldnt wait for the other 4 gig to arrive and these elpidas are sold so i pulled them out and popped in 4 gig of the g.skill i purchased, I had to go into bios and set it up , i see it had XMP profile and ive never seen that before so i set it to profile one and it showed because of my cpu o/c that thr ram was going to be at 1781 and these are rated for 1600 lol so i cant use the xmp profiles so i just did it manually here is a screen shot of my 4 gig setup. anyways I was expecting it to be real slow now with only 4 gig but to tell you the truth my puter has never been snappier!! everything is super fast ,programs open instantly, I also did an everest memory and lat benchmark and the numbers were higher with these g.skilss and 4 gig less! i think they are running at 1424 but when i get the others ill see if i can get them close to the 1600
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page