1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can I Flash 280x XT2 with 280x XTL?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by AphexDreamer, Jul 9, 2014.

  1. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,110 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    So I've just come to find out that there are two different cores for the 280x the XT2 and XTL variants. Wish I had known this when purchasing. My question is can I force flash my XT2 to XTL or will that brick my GPU? Both are XFX BIOS one is just .41 and the other .43.

    BIOS in question are here.

    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/index.php?manufacturer=XFX&model=R9 280X

    NOn black versions.

    Only differnce I can is the p/n missmatch
    113-280X_GD5_3G_130805KLA1-W8
    vs
    113-TAHITI_XTL_3GD5_H_130805KLB1_W8
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2014
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,399 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Is there a backup bios on the card?
     
  3. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,110 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    No but i have a backup and a backup gpu.
     
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,399 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Ugh...
     
  5. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,234 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    779
    Location:
    Rochester area
    nope chips use different silicon there is a very good chance it will hard-brick with no chance of flashing back
     
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  6. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,594 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,222
    If it's a different core it's a different core. A new BIOS wouldn't transform a Conroe into a Wolfdale (dated reference but it was the one in my mind).

    EDIT: So what onemoar said.
     
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  7. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,110 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Man I wish there was way to know which core I was getting when I bough it. Bleh...

    Thanks for the confirmation. I'm just tired of my screen going out and having to restart. Was going to see if flashing would help then learned they made a new core for 280x. I honestly hate that AMD has released nearly 3 different cores for the same GPU name... XT2, XTL, and the new TrueAudio enabled core...
     
  8. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,234 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    779
    Location:
    Rochester area
    that would be driver related
     
  9. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,110 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Tried latest beta and official and same thing happens. Weren't you the one who told me to flash?

    I'll have to try custom 2D clocks i guess.
     
  10. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,234 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    779
    Location:
    Rochester area
    i said flash another bios for the SAME card from a different vendor >) custom 2d clocks would be `enuff hell even just checking the DISABLE-ULPS box in AB might be enough to fix the blackscreen that sounds like AMD's deepcore acting up I had a similar problem on a 265x
     
  11. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,110 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Yeah disabling the ULPS didn't work either. Any risks from using a different vendor? Assuming everything else is the same.
     
  12. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,234 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    779
    Location:
    Rochester area
    so long as both cards use the same memory chips and Voltage control chips it should't be a issue
     
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  13. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,234 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    779
    Location:
    Rochester area
    you don't happen to be using speedfan do you
    I know it has issues with my i5/265 system
     
  14. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,110 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    No, Just MSI afterburner. But thanks for letting me know.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page