1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can I get 4.0 out of a E6850 3.0 ?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by viczulis, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    Heres where I'm at. I cant seem to get it to go any higher. Will not boot if I go any higher on FSB Frequency, was at 333 now at 372.
    Ran orthos for 15 plus hours with no problems. Under full load temps were at.
    CPU Temp 45C
    Core 1 55C
    Core 2 54C
    CPU Volt 1.34

    For 3636 MHz was hoping to get 4.0 if possible.

    Idle Temps
    CPU Temp 23C
    Core 1 34C
    Core 2 35C

    Tried upping volt to 1.35 would not boot.

    Attached Files:

  2. Duffman

    Duffman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,011 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    Mt. Pocono, PA
    not sure what is holding you back. i am at FSB 415 @1.525v 9x multiplier and it is mostly stable. it's not prime95 stable but it does fine in everyday gaming/computing.

    The highest i could get it to run 3dmar06 was FSB 420 @1.55v.

    For Prime95 stable, i'd be right about where you're at
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,602 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,991
    CPU voltage too low.
  4. Snipe343

    Snipe343

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,002 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    umm you should be able to raise voltage doesnt really affect booting
  5. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,914 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    raise nb voltage?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    Just tried to raise CPU voltage to 1.35 when booting fatal eare blue screen. Went back to bois and put it back to 1.34375 booted right up.
  7. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'll try that now
  8. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    These are my options
    system Voltage Now on auto
    DDR2 Over Voltage Control
    PCI-E Overvoltage Control
    FSB Overvoltage Control
    (G) MCH Overvoltage Control
    CPU Voltage Control ( tried just up to 1.35 wont boot)
    Normal CPU Vcore 1.30000 v

    Which one if any ??? DAMIT BOBBIE LOL
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Whats your MCH voltage and FSB voltage set at?
  10. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    Both just say Normal
    with option to change to

    normal is checked
    +0.1v
    +0.2v
    +0.3v
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Try doing a +.1v to both.
  12. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    well I guess Gigabyte has a way to open up more options. Hitting ctrl and F1. Found out after researching. Damit Bobbie. Anyways was able to up voltage in FSB and North bridge to 0.1v was also able to get CPU Voltage up to 1.40 something. And raising CPU frequeny to 410 for a 3636 MHz reading. Temps started going up under full load. Ran orthos for 10 minutes stable. But could not get any higher running orthos would stop. So I decided to go back to regular voltages and just up CPU frequeny. I can get that up to 3636 MHz and stable and cool. Thanks for the help anyways.
  13. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    You shouldn't have any issues hitting 4 ghz on air... But on OEM air it could be a slight problem.

    Also remember your ram can easily become an issue if its clocked too high.
  14. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    its timming was at 5-6-6-20 I guess I'll have to do more researching
  15. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm thinking its my memory holding me back. A-Data on the cheap side. Timings do seem high. Is there any way around this?
  16. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    A-data memory is PC6400 800mhz Memory is set at turbo in settings.
    CPU frequency setting at 400 which gives memory 800. When memory goes over 800 it gets unstable. Even when raise voltage. Orthos stops when testing. Does this seem lake a memory issue ???
  17. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    lower your cpu multiplier to 7 this mean the instability isnt the cpu.. take other things up and see where they go.. u have to find out which piece of the equation is holding u back one at a time if possible..

    three things.. fsb.. memory and cpu.. one of these will halt your progress somewhere along the line.. it helps to know which one..

    the cpu with enough voltage should go over 4 gig..

    trog
    viczulis says thanks.
  18. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'll give it a try
  19. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    i know the cpu should be good for 4 gig.. but finding out how fast each bit will go is the art of good overclcocking..

    trog
  20. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Odds are its your ram... If above 800 it locks... If your ram is 800 and its locking up...

    See if you can't drop your multiplier lower on your board, or possibly back the timings out more... 8-8-8-24 maybe... 2.0-volts maybe..

    Also your you may need some more voltage on your northbridge...
    I would guess near 1.5 volts on your processor.
  21. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    :toast: Thanks anyways guys. But i'm just going to settle at 3.6
    I cant adjust timing back highest option is 6-6-6-20 which I was at.
    I'm building another computer this year and giving this to wife so I'll just make sure I get better OCing parts for mine:)

    Again thanks anyway. I learned alot on this and I did get it up to 3.6
    and never before OC so I'm happy. Runs nice and stable with orthos for 24 hours.
  22. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    nothing wrong with 3.6 for everyday use.. its only for benching u need to really squeeze the last pips out of things..

    trog
  23. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    up the nb and 5-5-5-15 mem tim ? that mem should get over 1000mhz cuz do you have a link to them to make sure there the ones
  24. Dirt_McGirt_ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OC e6850 high temps with Orthos

    I would like to run ~ 3.5 for everyday use but I'm getting what seems like very high temps while running Orthos. I just installed an Arctic Freezer 7 Pro, but it did not help very much. I'm currently running at 3.33GHz and Orthos is pushing temps to 71C. I haven't touched the voltage. Could this be right?

    ______________
    Core 2 Duo e6850 3.0GHz (OC 3.33GHz) | Abit IP35-e P35 | Arctic Freezer 7 Pro | 4x1G Corsair DDR2 800MHz | BFG nVidia 7900 GS OC| Seagate SATA 500gb | Apevia ATX 500W| Pioneer 18x DVD-RW | Samsung 245BW LCD | Win XP SP2

    Attached Files:

  25. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    Are you sure you used thermal paste? Also, much unlikely, but you could have a bad thermal sensor.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page