1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can I get a temp monitor?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Franklinwallbrown, Dec 26, 2007.

  1. Franklinwallbrown

    Franklinwallbrown New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,228 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I am trying to find a temperature monitor for an optiplex gx110 with an Intel chip. I have downloaded all of the CPU temp monitors on the forums, and I still can't find one that will work. thanks.
     
  2. PyroX1040 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    283 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    use CoreTemp
     
  3. Franklinwallbrown

    Franklinwallbrown New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,228 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I tried, I even tried the beta. Nothing. I can't find a single program.
     
  4. PyroX1040 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    283 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    -RivaTuner
    -SpeedFan
    -Hmonitor
    -Fire Monitor
    -MB Probe

    Check your PM's for links
     
  5. Mandown

    Mandown New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    303 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
  6. PyroX1040 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    283 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Everest's temps for my CPU were off by 5-7C for my CPU and GPU doesn't help because if it's 2-3C i don't mind but anything higher is unaccurate
     
  7. Franklinwallbrown

    Franklinwallbrown New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,228 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    How do you work rivatuner? MBProbe only gives me the temp of the MB.
     
  8. PyroX1040 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    283 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    [​IMG]
     
  9. Franklinwallbrown

    Franklinwallbrown New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,228 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I don't have a monitoring tab, why? This is getting gai! & MBProbe says that the MB is at 32*; I also went into the properties of MBProbe & it doesn't give me a sensor for the CPU. What's up with that? Don't all MB's have CPU temp sensors?
     
  10. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    your board may just not have sensors or they may not be working

    i suggest going another route and look into installing accurate temperature sensors inside your case that can be fitted to the heatsinks for temp monitoring.

    something like this: Scythe Kama Thermo Thermometer # TM02-WH $6.95

    http://www.coolerguys.com/840556063063.html
     
    Franklinwallbrown says thanks.
  11. Franklinwallbrown

    Franklinwallbrown New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,228 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Ok.
     
  12. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page