1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can i install

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by MarxAthium, Aug 6, 2014.

  1. MarxAthium New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    PNY NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS on my
    Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6000) (6000.vista_ldr.100218-0019)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: Compaq-Presario
    System Model: GX617AA-ABA SR5310F
    BIOS: BIOS Date: 10/01/07 17:10:01 Ver: 5.16
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60GHz (2 CPUs), ~1.6GHz
    Memory: 1014MB RAM
     
  2. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,362 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    760
    i will drop Vista and install Windows 7 or 8.1 it will run soo much better.
     
  3. MarxAthium New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    But its possible to use with my system?
     
  4. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,208 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,565
    Location:
    Florida
    yes but you need a new PSU
     
    eidairaman1, MarxAthium and 95Viper say thanks.
  5. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,362 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    760
    i agree with Solaris17, it is possible to run Windows 7 and 8.1 on it.

    a new psu, i don't see any in the text so yeh if u don't have one, u need one.
     
  6. MarxAthium New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Could you suggest the cheapest option i have in regards for a psu then?
     
  7. MarxAthium New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 8/3/2014, 13:38:44
    Machine name: MarxAthium-PC
    Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6000) (6000.vista_ldr.100218-0019)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: Compaq-Presario
    System Model: GX617AA-ABA SR5310F
    BIOS: BIOS Date: 10/01/07 17:10:01 Ver: 5.16
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60GHz (2 CPUs), ~1.6GHz
    Memory: 1014MB RAM
    Page File: 1608MB used, 1109MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 10
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 6.00.6000.16386 32bit Unicode

    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    Display Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 1: No sound card was found. If one is expected, you should install a sound driver provided by the hardware manufacturer.
    Input Tab: No problems found.

    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: Intel(R) 82945G Express Chipset Family
    Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
    Chip type: Intel(R) 82945G Express Chipset Family
    DAC type: Internal
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2772&SUBSYS_2A59103C&REV_02
    Display Memory: 251 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 0 MB
    Shared Memory: 251 MB
    Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor: Generic PnP Monitor
     
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,632 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,483
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Where are you? What people mean is that with many of these OEM systems, you generally tend to get a fairly low powered PSU that will handle the components they put in them but possibly not with much headroom for upgrades.
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,208 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,565
    Location:
    Florida
    No he needs one for his GPU I didnt say anything about windows and personally think its a bad idea

    Assuming you just need 1 6pin on that version anything over 430w from a good manufacturer should be ok

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...4059 600014060 600014061 600323796&IsNodeId=1
     
    MarxAthium says thanks.
  10. 64K

    64K

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    392 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    MarxAthium says thanks.
  11. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,807 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,342
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    i agree for 7 but if you could you can add more ram, make it 2 gig minimal so you can do multi tasking better
     
    MarxAthium says thanks.
  12. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,654 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    cx 430 or cx 500 from corsair should be enough
     
  13. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,375 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,582
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2014
    MarxAthium and BarbaricSoul say thanks.
  14. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,168 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,044
    Why is everyone talking about changing the OS? That is not what the OP is interested in doing.

    @MarxAthium , I fully agree with Solaris17. You'll need a new PSU, something in the 400 watt range from a brand name like Corsair, Seasonic, XFX, EVGA, or Antec. But we need to also make sure your case doesn't require a special sized power supply other than the standard ATX design.
     
    MarxAthium, 95Viper and Frick say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,614 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,230
    Vista wouldn't even be worse than the others.

    But yah that's a weak and probably cheap 250W PSU.
     
  16. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,375 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,582
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Computer Case
    Mid-size ATX
    • Height: 37.7 cm (14.84 inches)
    • Width: 16.9 cm (6.65 inches)
    • Length: 42.6 cm (16.77 inches)
    Case pics
    83-109-007-11.jpg 83-109-007-12.jpg
     
    MarxAthium and BarbaricSoul say thanks.
  17. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,975 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,227
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I would also upgrade power supplies if you want to run that card, id also get more memory. 1GB is like nothing these days, and probably performs pretty bad with that Windows Vista.
     
    MarxAthium says thanks.
  18. MarxAthium New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks everyone
    Imma get 2GB Ram and the gpu but with the case for my computer
    as 97viper said, if i was to get a 400 watt power supply what size would i need?
     
  19. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,975 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,227
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Don't see why you can't get standard ATX.
     
  20. MarxAthium New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  21. 64K

    64K

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    392 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
  22. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,975 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,227
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
  23. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,205 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    Just in case, see if you can get local assistance of someone who knows what he/she is doing.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. MarxAthium New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    320 mb
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page