1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can I make a server from a hp 1000 sma?

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by midion, Apr 8, 2008.

  1. midion New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have been given this HP StorageWorks 1000 Modular Smart Array . I'm currently deployed in Iraq and this is leftover equipment that is being thrown away. I was told I can have it so i'm taking it. No one else wanted it. I'm pretty sure most of it is all there except for ram. It has I think 17 HDD's with it. The thing is they are 18 gig HDD's. Parts are still in there orginal packaing because it was never put together.

    From the what the page says it can support 42 300 gig HDD's. I want to know if I can add (14) 1 Terabyte HDD's to this and attach it to a mac mini and make a file server?

    I did want to use this for movies and downloading stuff at home. I think I want to use it as a anime file server for people to download from off the web though. If I can get something working. I can just sit it in a datacenter for a internet connection.

    I'll charge like 5 dollars a month or something.

    Is there a way that I can modify this chassie to work with a mac mini and support 1 terabyte HDD's? The frame looks good(brand new) and has the mount for a rack already attached to it.
     
  2. Bluefox1115

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    751 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    RI, USA
    i would say they are SCSI drives, seeing how it's a server, which are very expensive... in which.. good luck finding a 200GB drive for less than $600 lol... nice grab though :)
     
  3. Bluefox1115

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    751 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    RI, USA
  4. midion New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks I found that page it's just that I want to know if I can put a regular 1 terabyte drives in it.
     
  5. Bluefox1115

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    751 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    RI, USA
    no.. max of 300GB SCSI drive, which costs about $700 each...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page