1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can I restore an SSD image to a normal hard drive disk

Discussion in 'Storage' started by BloodTotal, Dec 25, 2012.

  1. BloodTotal

    BloodTotal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    836 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canadia
    Originally I was thinking of doing 2 SSDs in raid 1, but then I thought that I could just backup my ssd to an image every once in a while, and in case of failure, I could just restore that image to another ssd.

    But can I restore that image to a normal harddrive?
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,746 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,780
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yes, without any problems, too. I do the same all the time.

    If you have a Western Digital or Seagate HDD(even a WD USB external), you can get a copy of Acronis for free from the drive maker's website that will make cloning the drives really easy.

    ;)
    BloodTotal, Norton and AlienIsGOD say thanks.
  3. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,779 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,485
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    The idea is sound, but beware if you restore to a hard drive and want to go back to SSDs that are smaller than that hard drive will prevent you from cloning from the drive back to the SSDs even if the total size of the partitions is small enough to fit onto the SSDs. I ran into that when my 120GB SSD died, used a fresh install on a hard drive for a month and wanted to drop the 90GB system image onto my 240GB SSD. Still haven't found a workaround for that.
    BloodTotal says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,291 (8.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,361
    I believe you can do that with Acronis True Image. I used the free version from Western Digital to clone a laptop drive over to a larger laptop drive.
    BloodTotal says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    Yes you can do this. I've also used Acronis and I cloned my 160GB to my 500GB. and when I upgraded I cloned that same OS installation in the 500GB to a 1TB drive.

    I'm sure SSDs will work too
    BloodTotal says thanks.
  6. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,779 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,485
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    What I was saying was the reverse, cloning a 500GB drive with 90GB of actual data to a 240GB SSD. Can't restore a 90GB system image made by Windows to my 240GB SSD because I installed Windows on a 500GB HDD.
    BloodTotal says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    partition the files on the 500GB into two drives. so there will be two partitions, 150GB(OS and files) and 350GB(empty).

    then clone the 150GB to the 240GB SSD
    BloodTotal says thanks.
  8. BloodTotal

    BloodTotal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    836 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canadia
    I just want all of my data to be backed up in case of something going wrong. I want to have an ssd as my main drive for the speed it offers. If I make an image of the ssd, that means I can have a backup of that ssd, and I can even have a working backup on another drive, if I restore it to that drive, and boot from it. So this effectively keeps all my programs and stuff working in case something goes wrong with the ssd. Furthermore, I can save documents on 2 drives when I'm working on something, and I can somehow configure a game to save to two places, or just code a program to copy the save games folder to another drive every bootup or every day at a certain time. I would effectively have two copies of everything on the ssd. Much cheaper than RAID 1. What do you think?

    what do you all think of this?

    Have you tried this before?
  9. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    nope, but theoretically it should work. someone correct me if i'm wrong

    partition the files on the 500GB into two drives. so there will be two partitions, 150GB(OS and files) and 350GB(empty). = this works

    then clone the 150GB to the 240GB SSD = this works

    EDIT: I'm using Jstn7477's post as a basis
    BloodTotal says thanks.
  10. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rochester area
    Windows imaging wont Acronis Will
    BloodTotal says thanks.
  11. BloodTotal

    BloodTotal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    836 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canadia
    I wonder if there are any drawbacks with using Acronis. Corrupt files. Maybe other issues.

    Have any of you experienced any?
  12. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,271 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    London, UK
    I used Paragon from moving from a small to a large SSD went great without a hitch
    BloodTotal says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page