1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can I rip my ps2 iso's?

Discussion in 'Games' started by 1nf3rn0x, Jul 30, 2012.

  1. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    [​IMG]
     
  2. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Switch to ISO's and that seemed to fix this issue with other people
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361

    I get FileNotFound
    Path:IsoFileSystem
     
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Then maybe outta luck
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    I don't see why It won't work :/

    This may be something. Now says to select language

    Nup. I uninstalled and I give up :)

    Maybe until the day my PS2 finally stops working I start emulating it.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2012
  7. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Go to config and select a different CD Rom, It always worked for me
    EDIT: Wait i will go to my W7 pc to tell you in detail
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2012
    1nf3rn0x says thanks.
  8. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Okay, First the game you are trying to run what is the format of that game? ELF or ISO
    Have you tryed changing your CD ROM plugin?
     
    1nf3rn0x says thanks.
  9. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    ISO, and yes tried changing the plugin
     
  10. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    did it worked?
     
  11. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    No sadly :(

    I just uninstalled.

    Thankyou for the help though :)
     
  12. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Okay, i want you to download the 0.9.6 version i know it is old but it supports plugins better, i know it will work

    Wait a sec i will just uploading pics of the setting to do on the 0.9.6

    I dont really use the 0.9.8 version i use 0.9.6 so i can tell you better
     
  13. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Okay, Open the Config => Confugration => and make it look like it
    [​IMG]

    I will tell the settings for the plugins, but right now i have some work i will be here in 15 min
     
  14. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,961 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,011
  15. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Latest build wont worked for him, let him try the old fashion way

    EDIT:Well you can also use sse 4.1 or S3.1 if it is supported by your processor for me my CPU only supports SSE2
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2012
  16. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
  17. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    1nf3rn0x are you here?
    are you sleeping on your chair with TPU opened?:laugh::twitch:
    because it will be 1 AM in AUS

    EDIT: okay we will solve this after there will be morning in aus, i also have to go for dinner
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2012
  18. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    I fell alseep.

    This is the correct file..?[​IMG]

    It boots, but not into the game. furthest I can get is the PS2 homescreen.
     
  19. naoan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    304 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Have you installed latest dx runtime, and visual c++ 2008/2010 redistributable?
     
  20. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Okay, goto System => and select boot CD/DVD (fast)
     
  21. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Did you fell asleep again?
     
  22. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,961 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,011
    have to rip game into .iso format then load the .iso like in that screen.

    you are just browsing to the mounted disc dir there.

    .iso load faster btw.
     
    1nf3rn0x says thanks.
  23. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    he is offline, which means that he is asleep
     
  24. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yes he has to use a ISO ripper
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,394 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    407
    lol you are doing it wrong, you don't load any file from the image/disc, you load the entire disc just like how you would load an iso file on a virtual optical disc such as daemon tools, So you need to image the whole game disc first.

    even today emulation isnt perfect, issues here and there specially when you up the internal rendering resolution (has fixes but still glitches occur)

    then you run the game using iso mode (in CDVD option) then boot (fast or full if you want to see the playstation 2 logo)

    btw, some related videos i uploaded before (pcsx2 game vids) :D


     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page