1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can I run ProStreet???

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Edito, Sep 10, 2007.

  1. Edito

    Edito

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    346 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Maputo-Mozambique
    hi ppl i just want to know if i can run the new Need For Speed ProStreet with My actual PC these are the settings:

    CPU - 4200 X2 @2400
    RAM - 2GB
    VGA - 7950GT

    I will be able to run the game with full quality and details???

    Thanx...
  2. Dark_Webster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    393 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Portugal
    I think ProStreet is DX10...
  3. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    It's not going to be only DX10, even EA isn't that stupid...they'd alienate a HUGE portion of the fan base.
  4. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    I guess u will be able to run the game in full settings.
    Edito says thanks.
  5. Edito

    Edito

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    346 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Maputo-Mozambique
    nice to hear i think prostreet will surpass all the need for speeds...

    Thanx ppl lets wait n see the prostreet for pro racers lol...
  6. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Your comp will play Prostreet with all DX9 features maxed out. You wont be able to use and DX10 features though.

    Still, it should look good enough ;).
  7. Exceededgoku

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    409 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    I wish just one game was made DX10 only, DX10 is so unused right now with people still on DX9 :(. Ah well one can dream :D.
  8. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie

    Why???? so they can only make a quarter of the sales they normally would... its to early for that yet... :shadedshu
  9. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Thats the reason im not getting a DX10 card yet :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page