1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

can i run radeon hd 4870 1gb on coolermaster 460 watt power supply

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by saib1, Oct 6, 2009.

  1. saib1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey all.. actually m lookin forward to a new who's specifications are-
    1. AMD phenom 2 x2 550 B.E 3.10Ghz
    2. 6 GB RAM
    3. Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-US2H mobo
    4. 500 GB hard drive
    5. Radeon HD 4870 1GB Graphics Card
    6. Cooler Master case with 460 watts PSU..

    i can't spend a single rupee above these rigs.. so plzz tell me whether this coolermaster 460W PSU gonna run da card along with da whole pc..?? plzzz temme as early as possible..!!
     
  2. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    it is recommended that 500w + power supply be used for the HD4870.

    printed on the box under requirements.

    this is my HTPC/eyecandy setup >>
    Phenom II X2 550 BE
    Gigabyte MA785GM-US2H onboard HD4200 igp
    Trancend Axe ram 1200mhz 2x 1GB
    Xigmatek HDT S1284
    Visiontek HD 4870 1GB
    2x WD 500gb
    1x Samsung 1.5tb 5400 rpm
    Antec tru power trio 650w
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2009
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,954 (12.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    Does the power supply even have two PCI-E power connectors?
     
  4. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I can tell you right now, these are the crapy CM PSUs so no.
     
  5. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    If it were a corsair 450w yes, but what you have - no.
     
  6. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    You need at lease an Antec EarthWatts 500W.

    Your PSU should have 2 of these suckers [​IMG]
     
  7. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,464 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    I'd bet it would boot... though I couldn't say how long til it blows during gaming :|

    Might get lucky, my friend didn't lose his board/cpu/ram or video card when his cheap PSU blew.
     
  8. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
  9. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I just notice the OP wants to use 6GB of RAM, how is he suppose to do it?
    There is no Tri-Channel for AMD.

    WoW, that OCZ is a steal.
     
  10. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,464 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    2GB x 2, 1GB x 2 I'd guess.
     
  11. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    Can always use 3- 2gb sticks in single channel mode.
     
  12. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Yes...
    Not much point in doing that really.
    Hes better off going 4GB and spend on the PSU.
     
  13. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    some programs requires more capacity rather than absolute bandwidth.
     
  14. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    All programs requires that the computer don't blow. :slap:
     
  15. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,455 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,382
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Nope, you won't be able to run that video card on that power supply stabily for any period of time. If it was a Corsair, it would work fine, but those cheap CM PSUs are garbage
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. saib1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    is dat so.. like u wanna say dat 4 GB of DDR2 800MHZ RAM is gud for new pc built n i shud spend ma 2 gb's rate on a better PSU.. i meant to say dat is 4 GB is enuf to ma cmin pc..?? after how much time i wil have to upgrade it?? n also if m goin with a PSU then shud i go for CoolerMaster 600W PSU..?? n also 2 pin pci-ex connector is not a big issue.. there's already one available in it n 1 ill make from da standard one using a conversion wire.. wat do u say pals..??? reply soon..!! :eek::eek::eek:
     
  17. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    4GB is certainly enough for now, most programs/games are 32-bit and simply cannot use the whole 4GB of memory, thus 6Gb is not very useful.

    The problem is not about you can connect the card or not, all quality PSUs have the 6-pin plugs for the card.
    Not having the plugs for the card is a sign that the Coolermaster is not good enough.
    A good 500W PSU can easily put out more and purer power than a sub-par 600W PSU.

    If you want to same some money, get a motherboard with 770 Chipset since you are not using the onboard VGA in the 780G.
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2009
  18. saib1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hmm...... nt a much difference in those 2 mobos n also m finalizin OCZ mod xtreme 600 watts PSU if it is out of stock here in india than coolermaster 600 watts.. with 4gb ram... is dat fine??
     
  19. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    no corsair? or xigmatek psus where u at?
     
  20. saib1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    man wats da price difference of OCZ GameXStream 600w & OCZ mod Xtreme 600w??
     
  21. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Even the OCZ 500W is enough for the 4870. :toast:

    Eh, you live in India.
    I think it is a good idea that you go PM btarunr the news editor, he might be able to help you.
    I am not sure that what brands are present in India :p
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2009
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Don't get the ModXstream.
     
  23. saib1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nana i think dat it shud b nicely available here in india but r u talkin abt modxtreme or gamextreme 500 w??
     
  24. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Both are just as good, the ModXstream is modular and is more expensive.
    Just get the GameXStream.
     
  25. saib1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    grrrrr??? i thought modxtream wud b cheaper than gamerxtream lolzz... so 2day m goin to da pc pc shop for sm modifications so ill ask him for gamextream 600w psu.. n also there's one advice i need.. look ma mobo vll be gugabyte ga-ma78gm-us2h in which there are 4 ram slots & 16 GB ram support so if i want to add 6gb ram so is it possible to employ 3x 2gb RAM..?? coz dat guy told me i cn either go for 2x2gb or 4x2gb coz either 2 or full 4 ram slot shud b full other 3x 2gb ram leave one slot empty cud create a prob.. reply soon..!!:confused::confused::confused::confused:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page