1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can I use 20 pin PSU in 24 pin motherboard?

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by MikeTyson, Dec 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Basically I've just got a PSU of 550W, better than my 480W for the W rating obviously

    It's a cheaper generic model but it has come from an OEM SLi system with exactly the same setup as mine other than the motherboard...

    The power supply only has 20 pins for connecting to the motherboard, but my motherboard has a 24 pin socket...

    Will it be stable if I just plug in this 20 pin power supply to my 24 pin socket?

    Thanks
     
  2. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,763 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,922
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Yep, it'll work, I ran a 24-pin mobo with a 20-pin PSU for a while
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Hmm I've been reading around a bit and some people say that it could be unstable due to having to run everything from 1 rail, cos the extra 4 pins were for splitting the rails?

    It's all a bit confusing... but considering this PSU has been in a system identical to this other than the motherboard which had a 20 pin, I'm trying to figure out if there could be a problem still, hmmm...
     
  4. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    679
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Yes, most likely. There are adapters that will take 20 pin to 24pin, if stability issues occur.

    But why switch out your Hiper 480w, that's presumable working, for a generic 550w?
     
  5. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Because when I overclock a bit, the system won't boot

    This is only after installing the second video card

    Prior to having SLi, and only running 1x 7950GT I could clock up to 3.0GHz and be stable

    Same story with my memory, if I clock it up to the 1000MHz I had it at before the SLi, the system won't boot

    So I assume it's all down to not enough juice
     
  6. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,541 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    679
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Specs for the Hiper:

    +3.3V, 28a.
    +5V, 32a.
    +12V1, 18a.
    +12V2, 16a.
    -12V, .8a.
    +5Vsb, 2.5a.
    3.3+5V Combined, 240w.
    12V1+12V2 Combined, 350w.
    Total Power 480w.

    Could you post the model and/or specs for the 550w? Generics aren't known for supplying a lot of stable 12v.
     
  7. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Hmm...

    I've put it back to 3.0GHz and 1000MHz but I left the voltages on Auto this time around...

    And it's booted with the Hiper 480W

    This is strange cos it wasn't doing it earlier
     
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,408 (12.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,057

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page