1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can I Use Any Power Button With Any Motherboard?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by MikeTyson, Oct 1, 2010.

  1. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Kind of a lame question I know, but I've had my system spread out on my desk for a while now, but I've managed to modify an old HP OEM case (and cut my hand open doing it) to take a bigger case fan and stripped it out to make more room, so I'm hoping to move my system into it. The power button it has built into the case doesn't have seperate wires coming off it for different things like HD LED, Reset, PWR etc... it's just all grouped together in one connector. Can I just plug this onto my mobo and expect it to work!? Thanks :)
     
  2. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,169 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,725
    Depends on the orientation of the grouped wires and the pins on the motherboard. I believe the arrangement has been standardized. I was able to put a Biostar MB into an HP OEM case and the wires matched up fine. So take a look and see.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    But no harm can come of it if I hook it up and it's wrong, right? It just won't work? :)
     
  4. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,551 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    If it doesn't power on and you don't damage the pins I can't think of anything bad.

    One set of pins to turn it on, one to reboot it, then the others are just power on or activity LEDS.
     
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,969 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,787
    all the power button does is connect the two pins so that a current can flow.

    you can use any push button for that, or any wire, or a screwdriver, possibly even your tongue
     
    crush3r says thanks.
  6. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,792 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    I once out of inattention put one of the reset pins on another space it was supposed to be. It worked fine, needless to say, the first day I pressed reset, it went on an endless reset spin. Replaced it where it was supposed to be and it ran fine again. Its fare to say it will work ok but stuff like that is like playing russian roulette really!
     
  7. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    You can take the pins out of those connectors with a very small screwdriver or a safety pin. Just push the small metal bit in and pull the wire out. Then you can align the wires correctly.
     
  8. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    if one of the LED comes to be across the power or reset button pins. the LED may fail. thats all.
     
  9. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,546 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    205
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    First its mobile charger powering a laptop now its cutting your hand open. Id quit on electronics if I were you or you end up being a RoboTyson
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,382 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,686
    i tend to use my car keys a lot, when testing systems.
     
  11. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Cheers lol :)

    Yea turns out this button matched up perfectly... now it's just THIS problem I have remaining, then my system is fine ^_^

    High Temps on Scythe Mugen
     
  12. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    you know mike... everything in your case if ok except the CPU. get a new one. i know you have to change the mobo... so go AMD this time.
     
  13. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    It's true, but I don't have enough money for that :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page