1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can I use SATA raids at the same time as a 200gb ide

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Allan, Oct 29, 2006.

  1. Allan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have an Asus A7N8X-E REV 2.xx motherboard with two SiI RAID 0 Set -- drive 0, rev 2.00 installed, Ive recently bought an IDE 200Gb Samsung SP2014N ive tryed setting the samsung to slave but when check to look at the capasity it says 31.4 Gb, i understand that because its in slave it is reduced to 31.4Gb but i want to use it as the back-up drive and need the whole 200Gb.
    If i change it to master (to use the 200Gb) it takes ova and the pc wants to boot from the ide.. Ive changed the bios settings to boot from Raid but when it starts up it says "A disk read error has ocourd"

    Can i use the two sata's and the ide hdd at the same time? And if so how?
    Ive tryed all sorts to get them to work together but to no avail... :banghead:

    I would appriciate any help anyone could give me..

    Allan
  2. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Master and slave have no effect on the capacity. Does it have a jumper to limit size to 32GB? If not the drive should be recognized as 200GB (or 137 if Windows isn't up to date)

    Where does it say its 32GB? BIOS? Windows?
  3. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    Don't bother raiding. I hate raid. Never got to learn.
  4. Allan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If its in slave the capasity is limited to 32Gb, it only shows 200Gb if the jumpers are set to master..
    But it wont boot from the raids if its in master and if i move it to secondry slave on the IDE connection on the mobo it just stops at boot up and says "A read disc error has occoured"


    Its a brand new HDD so i cant understand what the point of limting a 200Gb drive to 32Gb seems like a waste of time to me!!!

    http://www.samsung.com/Products/Har...es/HardDiskDrive_SpinPointPSeries_SP2014N.htm
    ^^ Thats the HDD i want to use...

    Thanx for your help DanTheBanjoman
  5. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    In SATA all harddisk are masters. I've this problem too. The only reason is that SATA is always placed at the last few harddisks before PATA. So your harddisk would usually look for the first harddisk which is your Samsung. There's no way to change it unless you modify the boot.ini in windows. The other problem i had was i had to format all my harddisk before i could install a fresh windows XP into a harddisk. But afterwards it would get an error like yours saying it couldn't load. That's all i know. Thus i gave up raid.
  6. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    So because you hate RAID we shouldn't help him out?

    The master/slave jumper can't have ANY effect on the capacity, if this is the case you're reading the jumpersettings wrong or something (upside down?) Perhaps you're swapping it with the limitation jumper.
    Did you change the boot sequence? You should be able to boot from any device, no matter where it's connected to.
  7. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    No i'm just saying my exprience in RAID (which is somehow also meant to help) which sucked. :wtf:
  8. Shyska New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Sounds like you have problems with jumpers, those were needed to limit capacity for compliance with win95/98 OS. Oh, and the link you gave is for a 125GB disk, not 200GB, can it be that you are reading wrong instructions?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page