1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

can i use the TT drive PSU with a 20pin PSU

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by p_o_s_pc, May 21, 2008.

  1. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,217 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    I would buy a totally new PSU dude. Not just get one for your video cards. You're the one that lost a HDD and a video card, right? Don't use a 330W and this.

    I just narrowed the problem down on my 620W to the active PFC. One of the coils on it is squeaky. Nothing wrong with the power it drives at all. If you don't have a near-silent computer, you won't notice it.

    And I'm running my current system on it. Had a Q9450 on it at 3.6GHz too.
     
  3. calvary1980

    calvary1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,801 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    Toronto, CA
  4. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,217 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Just get one that actually has wires going to all 24 pins unlike the first one.
     
  5. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I am the one that lost the HDD and video card but i was looking at it for the P4 rig i have that DOESN'T have room for a full size PSU.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,217 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Ah okay. Well this one is just for video cards...what card are you planning on running in it? It's got an awful lot of juice...
     
  7. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I think i am going to be running a 3850 512mb with 320SP.that is just till i get a new case and buy a PSU that can take it then it will be going in my X2 rig...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page