1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can install Windows, can't install Linux

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by power_overwhelming, Aug 31, 2011.

  1. power_overwhelming New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Weird stuff, don't know how to approach it to be honest.

    Month ago I've installed Windows 7 on my PC, no problems at all. Now I wanted to install Linux on top of that. The trick is, no matter what Linux distro I use (tried Ubuntu from DVD, Ubuntu from pendrive, Fedora from DVD, Ubuntu from pendrive), they show a splashscreen, start loading and at some point the screen turns gray with some weird symbols and it crashes. Nothing happens anymore and monitor shows "No signal from video card" message.

    Now the interesting part. I press the reset button and it doesn't start at all, BIOS is beeping 2-3 short beeps (hard to tell if it's 2 or 3), then 8 short, then after some delay another short one. Resetting again doesn't help. I have to turn off the PC, then turn it on again.
    I have AMI Bios and ami bios beep chart doesn't really help...

    Windows 7 DVD starts without any problem :/ I ran a memtest, no problems at all, loaded factory defaults in BIOS, no effect.

    Any suggestions what could be the problem?

    specs:
    ASROCK M3A770DE
    SAPPHIRE Radeon 6850 1GB
    AMD Phenom II X4 965BE 3.4GHz
    2 x Kingston 2GB DDR3 1333MHz
    OCZ ModXStream PRO 500W
    Asus Xonar DG
  2. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,646 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    Have you Googled for any known incompatibilities between your specific hardware and linux? Sounds like a video card issue offhand but surprised so fatal. Is the Fedora a LiveCD too? Wondering if it too has GUI. Perhaps a command line boot environment would work like Damn Small Linux or even booting with Darik's Boot and Nuke cd (just to see if it can fire up without crashing)? At least you'd have more info...
  3. power_overwhelming New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yes, I did google, but couldn't find anything interesting. Only thing I can find is that Linux ATI drivers aren't the highest quality, but come on, it should at least launch.

    Yes, Fedora is a LiveCD (DVD actually), it works without problem if I launch it in VirtualBox.

    I'll try a completely different linux tomorrow, maybe it will help.
  4. monte84

    monte84 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    153 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    get the alternate install cd (fro ubuntu). it will be a very basic interface. however after install will will still probably have video issue you will then want to edit /etc/X11/xorg.conf and change Driver to Driver "vesa" till you can find a working one.
    Easy Rhino says thanks.
  5. Trigger911

    Trigger911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    600 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Under Columbus, Ohio
    a vm machine is good to test the media but it wont have any problems as its emulated hardware. I would try ubuntu or my personal fav Archlinux
  6. monte84

    monte84 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    153 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
  7. power_overwhelming New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I'll try that, also I've considered using Wubi, maybe that would help.
  8. Trigger911

    Trigger911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    600 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Under Columbus, Ohio
    wubi would have the same problems that ubuntu would ... all it does it create a file and and entry in the windows bootloader to boot from that file .... Monte84 has a good idea
  9. monte84

    monte84 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    153 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    I had that issue before, its trying to load a driver that doesnt support your video card.
  10. redeye

    redeye

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    206 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    mississauga, on, Canada
    my system is 6850, amd 905e, 4GB kingston ram ddr2... (w /380watt seasonic)
    I have 64bit windows 7 installed. (16k sectors, what a pain that was to effect)
    i also installed the 32bit wubi linux install. (ubuntu-in-windows-directory)
    It installed without an hitch (of course getting the 32 bit version was a pain... need the --32 switch, ) (32 bit version because I was testing Second life under linux with the 6850, and the 560ti...)

    anyways, it isn't the graphics card, and i dont suppose it is the cpu, so I would check to see if the system is rock-solid by running prime95 for 24 hours.

    if that isn't the problem, then I would blame the motherboard.
    could be a boot sector problem... thus, install any version of ubuntu (easily) using the wubi installer under windows.
  11. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,901 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,487
    Are you doing a clean install?

    Also if you are doing a clean install may I suggest this. Delete and format all partitions and let Ubuntu allocate the drive. You might have some MBR files left on the HD that is conflicting with Ubuntu booting.
  12. monte84

    monte84 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    153 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Its not an MBR issues, because he has same issue when installing from DVD. As i said, Alternate install cd then we can edit some text files to get you working and setup :)
  13. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,901 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,487
    Um it could very well be an MBR issue if he didn't format his HD correctly.
  14. monte84

    monte84 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    153 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Quoting op here
    "I use (tried Ubuntu from DVD, Ubuntu from pendrive, Fedora from DVD, Ubuntu from pendrive), they show a splashscreen, start loading and at some point the screen turns gray with some weird symbols and it crashes. Nothing happens anymore and monitor shows "No signal from video card"

    he is getting no signal while booting DVD, not an MBR issue.
    TheMailMan78 says thanks.
  15. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,901 (8.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,487


    [​IMG]
    hellrazor and Easy Rhino say thanks.
  16. monte84

    monte84 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    153 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    lol thats awesome
  17. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,646 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    ^ Yeah. As seen on Reddit--"My response when asked if I smoke a lot of weed". :D

    Anyway, Yes the ATI drivers do kinda blow but it should be able to get to the desktop. I have tried a LiveCD fairly recently without issue, think on my old 5850. Anyway apparently there is a "Safe Graphics" option if you hit F4.

    http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1149881
  18. monte84

    monte84 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    153 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    By default, it it will not load a proprietary. maybe the opensource radeon driver. But not fglrx, fglrx is actually quiet good now, from my experience. I couldnt remember if ubuntu had a way for "safe graphics" switched to opensuse and havent looked back.
  19. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    LOL
    Without even reading your post i thought it was the video card :)
    Have you tried installing MS-Dos?
    Is the card not putted well in the pci-exp slot?
    Did you flash it to 6970?
    Have you tried a safe mode?
  20. power_overwhelming New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I ran the alternate installer. It was going nicely. It failed on software installation, but still continued. It rebooted, and still fails in same way when trying to launch for the first time. What's even stranger, recovery mode doesn't work either ;]

    I guess this is some kind of a weird hardware incompatibility. I'll try to replace the RAM tomorrow with a spare one and try again.
  21. monte84

    monte84 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    153 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    its still the video card, now you need knoppix or something in order to be able to access that hdd so you can edit the file /etc/X11/xorg.conf so you can tell it to use a different video driver, vesa for instance.
  22. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    If it is the ram, it shows the blue screen
  23. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,646 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    I think you want to try to load VESA drivers? Look at that thread if you haven't seemed to have some helpful info.
  24. monte84

    monte84 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    153 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
  25. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    You have a hardware issue guaranteed, because your PC goes weird after a reset and while it's still controlled by the BIOS as you explained above. Nothing else is relevant. I dunno why people are going on about software issues, which will simply lead you round in circles. :rolleyes: Sorry, but this is just too lame to let it go. The experienced people on here should know this. :shadedshu

    From the sound of it, it's likely to be RAM issues of some sort, although it could honestly be any part of the system. Even though the PC runs memtest OK does not guarantee that the memory is working properly. I recently had an old AMD socket 939 mobo play up when 4GB RAM was fitted to it. It ran memtest just fine, but Windows would lock up within a minute or so of starting, every time. After much troubleshooting and swearing in frustration at it, turned out to be a buggy BIOS that needed all the RAM timing values set manually. Due to it's age and brand (defunct Abit) there's no possibility of a BIOS update.

    In your case, you need to start separating parts as much as possible and unfortunately, there's no quick silver bullet to troubleshooting this one. Before you do all that though, resetting the CMOS completely is a recommended starting point. Do this by removing the battery and clearing it with the jumper, then loading the safe defaults and see how that goes.

    When that doesn't work, you need to start removing a stick of RAM and see how it goes. Move that stick to another slot and test again, then use the other stick if it's still bad.

    The list of troubleshooting possibilities goes on and on, so I can't list everything here, unfortunately.

    Oh and of course, make sure that you take out any overclock while troubleshooting. ;)

    Be aware that a dodgy PSU can also cause this, though you do have a good brand, so it's unlikely to be that.
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page