1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can my PSU handle 5970+5870?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by deaffob, Nov 22, 2009.

  1. deaffob New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    LA, California
    My PSU is Corsair 750W. Im thinking of buying a 5970 and I was wondering if my PSU can handle the card setup.
     
  2. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Does it has all the connectors for the cards?
    If it has five 6-pin pci-e connectors it will certainly do the job.
    More specifictly it needs 8+6pin and dual 6-pins.
     
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,038 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,946
    yes should be fine .. i ran dual 5970 on a 850w
     
  4. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    So what kind of PSU do I need for dual 5870 CFX?
     
  5. deaffob New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    LA, California
    But can it handle 1000mhz OCed cores? As this will require significantly more power
     
  6. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    It should be fine really, the Corsair do have enough power and its a single +12V rail PSU.
     
  7. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,213 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,764
    Location:
    S.Cali
    Single 12v rail mmmmmmmmm....Corsair makes exellent psu. but if you want to 1 up yourself you can sell the 750W to me and get a 850W;)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. BraveSoul

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    991 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    u r fine dont sweat it
     
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,038 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,946
    what makes you think your 3 cores can draw more power than 4 cores? no matter the overclocking

    if you dont want to believe me, go buy another psu
     
  10. deaffob New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    LA, California
    I believe you! don't hate!
     
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,038 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,946
    no worries :)
     
  12. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,774 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    I run that PSU with a set up of ....
    Gigabyte EP45-UD3R
    Q9550@3.4
    4Gigs Of G.skill 800MHZ
    Diamond 5870
    Western Digital 500Gig HDD
    and a few other minor things....... But I will tell you I don't even begin to touch the capacity of that PSU. I think you would be fine! But if not..... I know the Corsair 850 would and the last time I looked they are going for pretty cheap!

    And it does have the connectors I'm sure of it. But with your E8400 your talking about Xfireing a 5870 and a 5970 make sure your CPU will not bottle neck your new set up. Depending on what overclock you have.

    You know I just checked out your OC...... It is 4.4GHZ which congrats btw that's awesome........ But to be safe if your buying new I would go 850 to be sure! You never want to be mistaken and then have to go through the RMA process for no reason!
     
  13. dan7777 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    47 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    well.... i can tell you been running a i7 OC 4.2 gtx 295 OC 4 hdd 1x ssd etc... 700W psu im sure i must be getting close ?
     
  14. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    id get a bigger LCD before I would buy a bigger PS...
     
  15. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    True...
    Runnung 5870 Tri-fire on such a tiny monitor does more bad than good. :respect:
    CrossfireX hardly even scales before FullHD, for tri-fire you want 2560x1600 or greater for it to worth the trouble.
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2009
  16. deaffob New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    LA, California
    Yea when I get my 5970 I'll be running my CPU @ 4.6Ghz and if I buy a new PSU it will be thermaltake 1200W :D

    When I get 5970, I'll get 2 more 22' LCDs to do eyefinity.
     
  17. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    That would be fun to see. I was gonna try to pick up another 24 like mine too (I have a pair of 5770s)
    I would pick up a "Kill A Watt" first to check on ur current draw at the outlet. (better to know than always guessing)
     
  18. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    5970 in anything other than an i7/x58 setup is a waste in my view, nevermind 5970 + 5870.....also a waste if you don't have a 30" screen. :)


    A single 5870 should suit anyone's needs.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page