1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can my rig stream LoL {helpp!}

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Fantasm, Sep 21, 2011.

  1. Fantasm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I simply want to stream league of legends, and have the gameplay "playable" when stremaing.. I have tried xsplit and a couple of other program to stream with... I even called my ISP and had them provision me high internet, and try to stream but I still had issues. When they provisioned at one point I had 28mb/s Download and 4mb/s upload, and the fps ingame wasn't bareable to last hit, must less play.

    So I'm going to give the specs of my computer, and any help on this matter is appreciated!

    System

    Operating System Windows vista home premium

    Graphics / video card Nividia GeForce9200

    Manufacturer
    Acer

    Model Aspire x1200 / x3200

    Processor
    AMD Athlon Dual Core Processor 4850e 2.5ghz

    Memory
    (Ram) 3gb

    system type 32 bit operating system


    Any help is appreciated to the newcomer' around here. Thanks so much and I hope to get some word about this
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2011
  2. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    Need a better video card and maybe CPU also.
    More than 25k PPD
  3. Fantasm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    My motherboard so small. I talked to my computer man today, and he said I should be able to stream... He also gave me a recomendation on a video card, I think 169$ Nvidia gtx460 maybe? I'm sure I could have another 2gb stick of ram for what 25$? But explain to me the CPU? I'm somewhat literate with computers....AND if I did upgrade this stuff, would I be able to for sure stream!?
  4. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    Better video card for sure the GTX460 will handle it. The CPU should be alright.
    Fantasm says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  5. Fantasm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yea I think that was the name of it, roughtly 170$ from the dude. Should I get the ram with it too!? just upgrade it.. I also have a Radeon x1650 graphics card.. IDK if that's better or worse...

    So with a new graphics card and ram you gaurantee I can stream!? What upload speed is a necessity to stream with.. That's the other issue
  6. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,474 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,098
    Trying to decipher your post is a great game for me. :)

    Ok, your video card is important. It helps provide a good framerate for LoL.

    Upgrading your cpu will help specifically in LoL because of the many calculations it preforms for the 100's of actions, calculations, and memory management per second.

    And just for future reference, your illiterate with computers. Literate with computers implies you have knowledge of the topic and thus wouldn't need help. :toast:
    Fantasm says thanks.
  7. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    Yes the gtx460 will be able to stream video. Any more than 3.5gb of memory will not be used or seen with a 32bit operating system. I'm not sure on down load speeds but what you have should be good.
    More than 25k PPD
  8. Fantasm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    Lol you're so knowledgeable! So what recommendation would you say for the graphics card, and to update the cpu, i'd have to get a new motherboard correct!?
  9. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,837 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,123
    if your just going to be playing light games like LoL you don't need something as powerful as a 470... I would say get a cheaper video card and a quad core.
    Fantasm says thanks.
  10. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    technically 32bit cannot handle more virtual memory than 2^32 (4,294,967,296 bytes) which is roughly 4GB. His system will not be able to utilize more than that amount including video card so with a 1GB GTX460 he will only be able to use 3GB of ram and with a 512mb card 3.5GB.

    A GTX460 should be able to stream video assuming the processor can handle the added overhead. More than likely with an old K8 dual core it will not be able to do so seamlessly at anything considered higher resolution. He also has a Mini ITX based motherboard (ECS built Nforce 9200 board to be exact) that has a single PCI-e 16x slot the case it is in however will only accept half height cards. Best bet in that case is a GT430 or GT520 to keep within the case and within the power envelope. Both cards are readily available for under $80. This being said you will be relegated to low res.
    Fantasm says thanks.
  11. Fantasm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    So with either card, would I be able to stream? and what is a recommended upload speed for a "light" game like LoL..... And upgrade my CPU, in that case would I just want to buy a whole new motherboard?!
  12. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,837 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,123
    I think the first question we should've asked is how much are you willing to spend? and guys, It's not like hes running crysis on max... my old 5770 can run bbc2 on high with 4xAA.. he could get a 5750 for $80 and it could run LoL fine. Also, do you know if your mobo is am2+ compabtile? Last I checked you can get a quad core of tiger direct for under $100
    Fantasm says thanks.
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    In all honesty for that particular game you should be fine with the CPU you already have and an upgraded video card. Upload speed wise it will depend the resolution you stream at there is a huge difference between 640x480 (480P) and 1920x1080 (1080P) for upload. Most mid range internet packages can stream video reasonably well.


    any of these should work well and all are pretty cheap.

    ZOTAC ZT-40603-10L GeForce GT 430 (Fermi) 1GB 128-...
    ZOTAC ZT-50603-10L GeForce GT 520 (Fermi) 1GB 64-b...
    XFX PV-T95G-ZNF2 GeForce 9500 GT 1GB 128-bit DDR2 ...


    The board in that system has 45W TDP on it. It should be AM2+ judging from chipset. However it is highly unlikely it was updated bios wise.
    Fantasm says thanks.
  14. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,837 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,123
    ^ pree good card for the price. I'm guessing it's a HP prebuilt.. you can find tons of unlocked/updated bios' made by users. I belive there is a thread somewhere where you can just request them.. I don't trust it too much though you never know if a coder is just pissed off and wants to screw with your mobo.
  15. Fantasm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    So it's possible to put a quad core on this mobo? : O
    I'm going to the computer place, and to see for sure, but just wanted info, I like to research! I'm sure this man would help me "update my bios" he's capable 100% So graphics card for sure!
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    Its an acer according to the OP their low profile mini ITX box. It is honestly a toss up on CPU support. It may or may not support phenom or phenom II chips due to BIOS.
    Fantasm says thanks.
  17. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,837 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,123
    Fantasm, do you know the name of your motherboard? It's usually near the middle and in white writing and is kinda big (size 40ish font)
    Fantasm says thanks.
  18. Fantasm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    mini is hence how small it is in this big case... Is there a way to see if it is capable of the phenom series!? And is it practical to upgrade the CPU because you said a toss up on CPU support.
  19. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    Find out the exact model number of your system and I can look it up. should be Aspire X1200-?????
    Fantasm says thanks.
  20. Fantasm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    could you direct me where to look? or would I have to actually dig in the case and look on the mobo? I can take a pic, infact I will do so now
  21. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,837 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,123
    A pic would be fine, make sure that half the board isn't blocked out by flash :laugh:
  22. Fantasm New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    [​IMG]


    Tell me if that works and i'll also look on mobo for the info kevin!
    Sir B. Fannybottom says thanks.
  23. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    hmmm thats a micro ATX not a mini ITX. That's not what google pulls for an Aspire X1200. The motherboard version will be on one of those barcodes on the right hand side of the photo.
    Fantasm says thanks.
  24. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,837 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,123
    If you can't find it on the mobo the stickers on the right side should have some info... CD does that look like the one you found?
    Fantasm says thanks.
  25. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    Nope wrong model number from the OP. No big deal means it can run full height cards and makes me recommend something along the lines of a GTS450.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page