1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can my system handle an i5 2500k?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by matteumayo, Apr 23, 2011.

  1. matteumayo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    172 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Hello, I recently won $400 in the lottery and wanted to spend it on my system.

    I currently have a pretty old/crappy CPU, and it's been holding back my 5850.

    As a long-lasting upgrade, I decided on this CPU:

    Intel Core i5-2500K Sandy Bridge 3.3GHz (3.7GHz Tu...

    I just need to know if my PSU/mobo can use it!

    EDIT: So it doesn't work on my mobo... would I be better off getting a compatible mobo or getting an AMD equivalent?

    Thanks,
    -matt
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2011
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,146 (13.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,598
    No, an Intel CPU won't work on an AMD motherboard.
  3. MatTheCat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    883 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Where to start?

    Ok, that aint exactly a 'card' (graphics card), it is a CPU, (although I does have a really crappy video card built in).

    Secondly, all the varieties of chips have a specfic motherboard CPU slot that they fit into. The Sandybridge chips need a mobo with a LGA 1155 socket.

    And of course, an intel chip will never work in an AMD motherboard.
  4. matteumayo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    172 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Sorry, didn't mean to say card.

    So would there be a worthy alternative that would work at a similar price range?

    I would like to avoid changing mobo, as it seems pretty complex and I would probably spend some money to have someone do it for me.
  5. MatTheCat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    883 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    I would say probs not.

    I would say that your mobo is an AM2+ standard motherboard so the best processor around for that would be an AM2 Quad clocked at 3.1 GHz. The performance that you could expect out of that would fall way short of the 2500k.

    If you are wanting to upgrade, you are going to have to replace the mobo, the ram, and then of course the CPU. But it really isn't hard. Just like a kind of boring lego set. Dont be put of by all the electrical components and coloured wires, all you are doing is fitting parts togther. No specialist knowledge required.
  6. matteumayo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    172 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I would have to replace the RAM too?

    Are there no options where I could keep the RAM? :confused:

    EDIT: Could anyone post a good mobo/psu combo? I'm not sure what to look for.
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2011
  7. MatTheCat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    883 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    I dont know quite what the score is with the AMD mobos. Quite possibly if your RAM is DDR2, then you can upgrade to a better AMD mobo/CPU that takes DDR2 RAM. But anything remotely modern and decent that you would actually want will be DD3 as standard by now for sure.

    Welcome to the world of PC gaming.

    Unless you got the money to get something that you are gonna be pleased with and is going to last you the distance, best sticking that dosh in your back hipper and holding onto it a while.

    EDIT: I never noticed that you are on DD3. In that case, stick with AMD and you will be able to keep your RAM. Your socket is also more likey to be AM3 than AM2. Therefore you should have a look at the top line AMD CPUs which should fit right into your mobo socket. However, since you seem like you dont know wot u are doing, when you get a new chip, BE SURE TO USE HEAT TRANSFER PASTE ON IT before you attachit to the heatsink.
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2011
    matteumayo says thanks.
  8. matteumayo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    172 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Well my specs say the RAM is G-skill 4gb DDR3... I see that everywhere, I would think it would be compatible with a new mobo...
    Also, I've been into PC gaming for a while now, just haven't gotten into the mobo/cpu scene yet.

    EDIT: ninja'd

    EDIT: Could someone help me out by suggesting a good CPU that would work? Again, I'm not entirely sure what I'm looking for...
  9. MatTheCat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    883 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    matteumayo says thanks.
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,146 (13.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,598
    We will need the model of your AsRock motherboard. Perhaps you need to overclock your current CPU if your motherboard can actually do it.
  11. matteumayo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    172 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    m3a770de
  12. Jack Doph

    Jack Doph

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    508 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Upright down-under (Brisbane, Australia)
    ^ +1
    You're probably better off getting a 1090T, provided your mobo supports it :)

    EDIT: according to the CPU support list, you may need to update your mobo's BIOS, but the 1090T will fit fine then.
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,146 (13.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,598
    The motherboard is perfectly capable of overclocking your current CPU. Overclocking your CPU to 3.6ghz plus will make a big difference.
  14. MatTheCat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    883 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Yup. That will take the very best AMD desktop CPU which will be well within your price range.

    Should get a huge performance kick from any Phenon II Quad-Hex core CPU @3.6GHz +
  15. matteumayo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    172 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Yes --pardon my possible idiocy, I don't know what I'm talking about really-- but could my PSU handle it?

    EDIT: Also, could you direct me towards on OCing guide? I've never OC'd a CPU before.
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2011
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,146 (13.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,598
    I have no experience with that PSU but if what it claims for wattage is correct then yes it should handle it.
    matteumayo says thanks.
  17. matteumayo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    172 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I've OC'd my CPU from 2.8 to 3.12GHz (highest stable clock I could get).

    At 20% OC (3.36ghz, 240mhz bus speed, 1.35v, Mult 14x) it crashed upon loading my desktop.

    I got it to an extremely stable state (3.12ghz, 240mhz, 1.3875v, Mult 13x) by changing voltage and mult levels.

    Would you suggest I try to get to 3.3-3.4ghz by changing voltage up a bit and turning up mult levels?
  18. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    for 400 bucks you could buy a mobo/cpu combo and maybe even memory.. look around in the buy sell trade forums.. I found a great deal last week and ended up with 3x2 gb of ddr3 1600, a core i7 960 and a x58 mobo for like 450.00..

    As for changing a mobo being complex.. If you have a little patience and a decently steady hand it's really not at all complex.. Square fits in the square hole common sense stuff for the most part and they come with manuals. So if you don't know what goes where you can refer to the manual. Knowing how to do it yourself will save you lots of money in the future. :p
    I'm not some rocket scientist, it's not hard to build pc's at all.. seriously..

    and what cpu did u up to that speed? the core i5?
    id try the cpu multi at 20 "200" and mem multi at 8 with likely no overvolting for 4 ghz.
    Pretty sure the i5 multi goes to 20 right? I'm on an i7, not sure, but I think so.
    Anything over 200 is going to be more trouble than it's worth more than likely, voltage would be so high you'd want nitro or water cooling as a must and it still likely won't be stable.
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2011
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,146 (13.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,598
    Watch your HTT and North Bridge frequencies. Thise go up as you increase your bus speed and will need voltage as well.
  20. matteumayo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    172 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I didn't see anything about "HTT" or North Bridge frequencies... what are they?
  21. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    What CPU are you overclocking and did you see what I posted?
  22. matteumayo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    172 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Athlon II X4 2.8GHz (630)
  23. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Ahh cripes.. disregard what I said.. I must of missed when you mentioned that, my apologies..
    Idk a thing about amd processors. XD
  24. matteumayo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    172 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    So should I try to OC higher?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page