1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can not find wireless network!

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by ManillaForce, Dec 27, 2012.

  1. ManillaForce

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    31 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I'm using a Netgear WNDR3700 router and I connect my laptop (Win XP) via wifi to it. I suddenly lost wireless connection and whenever I try to locate my SSID it does not appear.

    I can not connect to any wireless device period.

    I've already tried resetting the router back to factory settings and still nothing?
     
  2. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    I assume you have already restarted the computer. Sometimes the wireless will get funky. Also on a lot of laptops there is a switch to turn the wireless on/off.

    Do you have any other devices to try this router on? Cell phone, etc..?
     
  3. ManillaForce

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    31 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yes I've tried that, and the wifi switch is on. I try to use my phone via wifi and it does not pick up a signal.
     
  4. ManillaForce

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    31 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    There are random moments where my wireless devices will pick up the SSID but it will phase out soon after
     
  5. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    Install a tool called visstumblar, you can see if a network is actually there. By chance if you turned SSID broadcast off, you would not see it in the wifi list. But if you use a scanner you will see it. You can then join it by entering the SSID name manually into your computer.
     
  6. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,938 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Can the devices connect to other wireless networks just fine?
     
  7. ManillaForce

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    31 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Got it solved, the network channel was set on "Auto" put it on a specific channel and it picked up just fine. Thanks
     
  8. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Try by disabling the QoS WMM.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page