1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

can ping out but cant browse

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by xstayxtruex, Oct 25, 2008.

  1. xstayxtruex

    xstayxtruex

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I'm currently on a different machine within my house. A leg of the 220V power line went out yesterday 1/2 of it not affecting my computer but the other affecting my modem turning it off for the period and leaving me internet-less. The voltage to my house has seemed to come back for the most part because i'm on here now posting this thread.

    On my machine after i had reset my router and modem to refresh the DNS from the ISP i tried to browse the web like any other day. No can do. I : CTRL+R>cmd>Enter>ping google.com and it pings out, just like normal. But neither Firefox or Internet Exploder can browse. It seems that as soon as i open the browser it says the server has been reset, please try again. Says the same on the other. It doesnt seem like the browser takes the time to make a request before it says it's been reset and cant connect.

    Any thoughts?
  2. xstayxtruex

    xstayxtruex

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    bump.

    i need this fixed.
  3. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,957 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    Try and see if anything listed here can help you. I'm not too sure what could be the problem to be honest
  4. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,454 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,565
    Location:
    US
    Any chance you blocking port 80-83 ?. Like though Router or a firewall.
  5. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,927 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    888
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Screen shot of ping please? Whats the TTL?
  6. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,581 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    532
    Location:
    California
    Type this in cmd.
    "nslookup" without the ".
    It will shows your DNS server IP.

    Then, type in any address, like www.yahoo.com, www.google.com
    If you get no repsonds, or you couldn't see your DNS server ip, then come back here...
  7. servermonkey

    servermonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    505 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    over there --->
    try running this
    at the cmd prompt
    ipconfig /flushdns
    ipconfig /registerdns
  8. ShadeZeRO New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    try changing your DNS servers on your modem to 4.2.2.1 4.2.2.3
  9. xstayxtruex

    xstayxtruex

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    ok, so i ran a winsock fix, i flushed and refreshed my dns, i noted the same dns from my working computer, i pinged google with an average of 37ms.

    and i still cant use either browser, my AV programs cant update and i have no idea wth the problem is. lol
  10. ShadeZeRO New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Try my suggestion above.

    Change the DNS on your modem to those Level3 DNS servers
    4.2.2.1 or 4.2.2.2 or 4.2.2.3 or 4.2.2.4
  11. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,897 (5.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,419
    Location:
    Florida
    This happened to me idk if you have tried but this fixed it for me.





    unplug router

    reset the surfboard (reset button in the back you usua;lly need a paper clip to do it unplugging it WILL NOT WORK)

    hold the reset button down for 10-15sec and take it out your boards lights will probably go off and it will boot up

    after the board is TOTALLY back up (all lights are on and active) turn the router back on.
  12. xstayxtruex

    xstayxtruex

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    already tried it unfortunately,

    this computer sees the dns fine, both the old and the refreshed, which are the same. my machine sees the same server, even in dhcp the browsers will not connect. Although i did just recieve a WGA notification (which is rediculous in itself, i have a legit copy of windows.) that might have a hand in my inability to utilize my browsers, but i'm not sure if they implemented that or not.
  13. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    i work with an ISP definitely seems like a DNS issue, however i troubleshoot aussie n00bs ....
  14. Yin

    Yin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    542 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    few questions?
    1. Firstly what kind of modem and connection do you have?
    cable, adsl?

    static ip or dynamic?

    2. by winsock fix do you mean this?
    run cmd
    netsh winsock reset
    restart machine.

    3. have you tried to factory reset the modem

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page