1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can ramdisk programs be dedicated to gpu ?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by CAPSLOCKSTUCK, Feb 28, 2013.

  1. CAPSLOCKSTUCK

    CAPSLOCKSTUCK

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    49 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Wales
    Can anyone please point me in the direction to any info?

    I love my pc, i put it together and i i think its ace, definitely the best that i,ve put together and for not a lot of money, however......... i have an XFX hd 5770 and a Sapphire hd 5750 in crossfire and when i run unigine i get 55 ish FPS at stockspeeds on both. With a mild o/c on both i can hit 65. Both of these cards have 1gb GDDR5 each of memory.
    I already use RAmdisk with my 8gb of ram and was wondering if there was any way of using my RAM to increase my gpus memory?

    Maybe i,m just being fanciful and 2gb of gpu memory already sounds quite a lot but..........

    Any ideas or success/failure stories out there
     
  2. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,957 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,011
    when gpu memory is full it uses you main system memory.

    your gpu's are only using 1 gb as crossfire mirrors its ram.

    no ramdisk can benefit gpu memory.
     
    CAPSLOCKSTUCK and xvi say thanks.
  3. CAPSLOCKSTUCK

    CAPSLOCKSTUCK

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    49 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Wales
    Many Thanks

    short and to the point

    Do you use any ramdisk programmes?
     
  4. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    As he said, the system automatically uses RAM when GPU RAM is full.

    I do use a RAMdisk, Qsoft. What questions do you have?
     
    CAPSLOCKSTUCK says thanks.
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,369 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,669
    no, theres nothing you can do there to add more ram. as someone with far more powerful video cards than you (but still 1GB each) i can tell you its not the RAM thats the problem - your cards just arent fast enough for more FPS.
     
    CAPSLOCKSTUCK says thanks.
  6. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,957 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,011
    I use ramdisk for my system pagefile. Help for loading faster on programs that utilize paging.

    ASRock XFast RAM not sure if will work with a non Asrock motherboard.
     
    CAPSLOCKSTUCK says thanks.
  7. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    I have Xfast RAM too, great easy tool to use, but I find Qsoft to be superior in performance, though Asrock's tool is not too shaby
     
    CAPSLOCKSTUCK says thanks.
  8. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,990 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,714
    Location:
    US
  9. CAPSLOCKSTUCK

    CAPSLOCKSTUCK

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    49 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Wales
    Thankyou all

    I know that it is what it is with the fps and im completely happy with FPS 60 in shift 2.

    The 2 cards i have cost 100 quid second hand and were obviously better then the onboard 4250 on my Gigabyte 880 ud3h.

    I suppose what i was really asking is how come a ram disk programme can make ram available (and in my case ramdisk utilizes 7 out of my 8 gb Ram) to other programs but not be able to assist GPU function.

    Ive only just joined this forum and thought i had asked a question that might stretch some imaginative minds out there.

    Like i said i love my pc and what it gives me.Crossfire with these cards doubled the FPS over a single 5750.

    I dont know if i could have found a single card for 100 quid which would give me the same performance and i also like the idea that im using crossfire.
     
  10. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    If you are using 7GB of your RAM as a RAMdisk, games will definitively suffer from the lack of RAM

    try to keep at LEAST a full 4GB of RAM available to your system
     
    CAPSLOCKSTUCK says thanks.
  11. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Using AMD's and Qsoft's Ramdisk which aren't bad I found the best usage with 8gb ram to be no more than 3gb for the Ramdisk...

    But once I got a better HDD setup I found Ramdisk setups to be useless...
    May try again for page file usage tho...didn't think about that.
     
    HD64G and CAPSLOCKSTUCK say thanks.
  12. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i use GiliSoft RAMDisk 4.5 ramdisk :)
     
    CAPSLOCKSTUCK says thanks.
  13. CAPSLOCKSTUCK

    CAPSLOCKSTUCK

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    49 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Wales
    hmmmmmmmmmmmm

    Tidy as we say in Wales.

    I tried the free Radeon ramdisk which is limited to 4 out of 8 gb. And come to think of it im pretty sure the Dataram software im trying now is limited to 4gb. So as Win 7 task manager is showing 6 gb of 8 gb being used i think i.m right in thinking 4 gb is ramdisk and the remaining 2 is being used by the system.

    Im gonna delete ramdisk and try your guys suggestions but limit it to 2 gb.

    N-STER thanks
     
  14. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,990 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,714
    Location:
    US
    You have to buy it to use more than 4GB and if you have 16GB and use 10GB you start getting warnings.
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,369 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,669
    ramdisks dont magically create ram - they just make a program think its running from a hard disk, when its running from much faster ram.

    your video card ram is faster than your system ram - so what you're asking would actually slow it down.
     
    CAPSLOCKSTUCK says thanks.
  16. CAPSLOCKSTUCK

    CAPSLOCKSTUCK

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    49 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Wales
    Uninstalled ramdisk, downloaded the Radeon freebie, set it for 2046 mb, system is using 2gb ish
    leaving 4 available for gaming.

    I reckon Radeon will produce something more gamer orientated, may be right maybe not anyway no noticeable change in FPS

    Really appreciate the input from everyone.
     
  17. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,454 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,174
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Only relative to the cpu/gpu and its memory controller. Copying data over PCI-E to the GPU to get it into GPU memory is relatively slow compared to just shoving something into system memory.

    All in all, I wouldn't mess with a ramdisk unless you're just playing around with it. 8Gb doesn't give you a lot to work with.
     
    CAPSLOCKSTUCK says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page