1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can somebody please call AMD Headquaters

Discussion in 'General Nonsense' started by peach1971, Nov 30, 2007.

  1. peach1971

    peach1971 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    and ask them if the new Phenom stepping (which will fix the >2.6 GHz bug) will also fix the northbridge/L3 clock bug?
    Or is this bug a chipset matter which will be fixed by BIOS updates?
    Or do we have to wait for another AMD chipset????? :banghead:

    It´s already 08:00 p.m. here, so they´re no more available for today on the phone.


    AMD Headquarters:
    One AMD Place
    P.O. Box 3453
    Sunnyvale, CA 94088-3453
    Tel: 408-749-4000
    By region > http://www.amd.com/us-en/Corporate/AboutAMD/0,,51_52_502,00.html


    The issue again:
    http://www.anandtech.com/showdoc.aspx?i=3153&p=4
  2. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    That would be useless. They will deny the problem exists until they fix it. Only then will they officially announce the problem along with the fix. Spin control. That being said I would call for you out of curiosity and maybe to get a nice news tidbit, but the school won't let me make a long distance call.
    peach1971 says thanks.
  3. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Umm... I agree with the above. If they admit a problem, then they have to come up with a fix fast, so they will not admit the problem until a solution has been devised.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page