1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can someone confirm that AM3 CPU will work on a AM2+ mobo?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by KBD, Apr 12, 2008.

  1. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    Guys,

    I would like to know the answer to the question in the thread title. A friend of mine is building a system and is trying to decide between AMD and Intel, AMD looks better in terms of being futureproof since, in theory, he should be able to run an AM3 CPU on an AM2+ board. Things look a little different with intel since the 775 socket is nearing its end and he won't be able to upgrade if gets a 775 board.

    According to articles in wiki and DailyTech he should be able to use an AM3 CPU with an AM2+ mobo, however, the recent AMD (and mobo manufacturers) failure to provide updated BIOSes/support for the Phenom and AM2 boards makes me wonder if i should beleive those reports. This is the article in Tom's that discusses the failure of Am2 boards to run the Phenom:

    http://www.tomshardware.com/2007/12/26/phenom_motherboards/page15.html

    I don't know if the situation has been resolved since. I was wondering if anyone heard something in regards to my title question.
     
  2. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,922 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah with a BIOS update
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    I hope that's the case, if you don't mind me asking, where did you hear that? If it's an article could you give a link?
     
  4. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    aren't am3 cpus ddr3 while am2+ cpus ddr2?
     
  5. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    Not entrely true, AM3 is DDR3/DDR2 capable, but cannot run both types of RAM at the same time. AM2+ is DDR2-1066 and less.
     
  6. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,922 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    Oh I read wrong. I thought you meant AM2+ in a regular AM2 board. :( I dunno then
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    ah okay, thanks for answering my question.
     
  8. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    Too bad, i'm gonna look for some more info on the web and see what i can dig up. It would have been nice to have an AMD rep here :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page