1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can someone edit my hd6950 bios ?!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by onis_uk, Jul 5, 2011.

  1. onis_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Flashing hd6950 bios ?!

    Hi, ive got two sapphire hd6950's (the dirt 3 edition)
    i have read in this forum loads and have been unable to flash my modded bios to unlock the extra shaders.

    i have tried flashing in windows with atiwinflash and in dos with atiflash... both times the card will not boot after. i have saved the bios using gpuz and then run the mod script from here on it to unlock it. moved the bios switch to the writeable side and flashed using

    atiwinflash -f -p 0 mod.bin ...it flashes fine then after reboot just a black screen.
    i have to then flick the switch and reboot !?!?!

    so can someone look at my bios for me ?!?!
    cheers for any help dom :D
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2011
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    Place your bios in an attatchment so people can actually look at it. ;)
  3. onis_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sorry forgot the important bit lol !

    Attached Files:

  4. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,509 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    605
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Hope this works for you, edited with RBE v1.28 available in the TPU download section

    atb

    Law-II

    *please be aware that I take no personal responsibility for the attached bios and it's use in anyway

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 5, 2011
  5. onis_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    cheers, tried to flash and i get the "subsystem id's mismatch" error ! :confused:
  6. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,509 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    605
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Sorry to here that, not my intention; did you attach the original bios from the vendor, if not have a look at it using RBE.

    in the attached bios it mentions the sub vendor ID/Video card ID Vendor 0x174B - PC Partner (Known as Sapphire) in RBE v1.28 I used additional featchers - unlock 6950-> 6970 shader count

    nb: ask Sapphiretech to send you a new bios or use a different extraction technique; this worked for me when I ran a Sapphire HD5970 - had to use the original bios - made a copy and edited that.

    Q. Are you trying to flash with both cards installed? - if yes - take one out and flash the cards individually

    read this; should assist - http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/vidcard/159

    atb

    Law-II
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2011
  7. onis_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi no only one card in at the moment !
    that is the bios from my card i opened gpuz and then saved the bios from there ...? is there a better way ?!
    cheers dom
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    Save bios with GPU-Z
    Edit bios in RBE. All you need to do is tick the box to unlock the shaders, then save the bios.
    Make sure your drivers are uninstalled.
    Flash with ATiWinFlash.

    Those are the steps I took to unlock my cards.
  9. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,509 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    605
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    you are on the right track, follow erocker's advise

    atb

    Law-II

    @ erocker; thanks
  10. onis_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh ok, i've always done it with the drivers installed ...might be where im going wrong, i'll try tonight and report back thanks !
  11. onis_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nope still wont work ! even with the drivers uninstalled !!!!!!!
    the atiwinflash gets about 3or4 blue boxies along, then the program window just disappears !

    :eek:( looks like i dont get the extra shaders then ....
  12. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Isn't there some story going around the place about certain cards which can not be unlocked?
    That maybe the case here too.

    Still having a couple of 6950s is nice.
  13. onis_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    not for mining its not ! i need more shaders ! its weird because if i flash it with a bios that doesnt work then i can flash the original one back ... so i can be flashed ...kinda lol
  14. onis_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Right ok, ive modded the bios using RBE and now flashed it back to the card...successfully........BUT i still have 1408 shaders lol :eek:(

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page