1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can someone please help me with overclocking

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by draiken, Oct 22, 2008.

  1. draiken New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    im just not getting something and i cant get it work.

    im trying to overclock my new 6400+ x2. im trying to lower the multiplier and raise the fsb but i cant seem to get it to work. when i set my multiplier to 12x and raise my fsb i cant get it 212 when i get to 216 it will boot into windows but wont restart. I have and m2n sli deluxe mobo and 667 ram. I think that if i raise my fsb to 333 would be the best performance since i have 667 mem. my cpu comes stock with a multiplier or 16 at 200mhz.
  2. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,796 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    South Carolina
  3. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Don't expect your 6400+ to get much more than 3.5Ghz on air, or maybe even on water for that matter i think, there is one thing though, its a ok of a AMD chip, i'm having problems with overheating, but im still a fan of AMD and maybe they'll win the fight back, just like they did with the 3200+ (barton core).
  4. draiken New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hmm, disappointing to hear, the reason im trying to overclock this cpu is im planning on buying a new one in a couple months once i save up to my budget so im learning on this one. i have already learned quite a bit. is there a thread on troubleshooting your overclock i have read several stickys but im not getting what wrong with it at this point.

    currently i have it at 3.36ghz with my memory running at 280mhz but i cant seem to get it higher by increasing the voltage on my cpu. its still running at 1.4 (stock) voltage. with a fsb of 210 but i cant get it to run stable at 215 even by turning the voltage all the way up to 1.55.
    my temps are currently about 26c idle and wont go over 40. I have a really good 80cfm thermaltake cooler. i know there must be a way to get it up at little more i just dont know how. would this be an appropriate time to turn up the nb voltage?

    currently im running 210 fsb at 16x with memory set on ddr2 533 at 280mhz stable. Chipset mutiplier at 4x, Everything else is at stock settings.


    M2N SLI Deluxe
    667 mem
    amd 6400+
    550 watt PSU
    80 gig hdd
    8800 gt
  5. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Bump the CPU volts. With those temps you are doing fine. You are probably reading my guide that says not to go over 1.4V, but that is to prevent a first timer from frying his computer with a stock cooler. From those temps, you are good to at least 1.45, maybe even 1.5V if you keep the temps below 60*C
  6. draiken New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah im having a little more success now i bumped it up to 1.56 but that is the highest setting my bios will allow. i wonder if i can get a better bios update. its up to 3407.95 now im running prime 95 on it now. I didnt think the cpu would need that much voltage.
  7. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Yep, AMD takes alot of volts. You do have a decent OC on it, there aren't a whole lot of AMD chips that can even hit 3.4ghz.
    draiken says thanks.
  8. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    most 6400+ will reach 3.4Ghz.... the question is, isit really guna be noticeable, and will you benifit from it to be fair, if not then your just possibley shorterning the life of your cpu.
  9. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    No, you aren't shortening the life of the CPU by any noticeable degree. The CPU will be long past it's prime before it dies from those volts and temps.
    draiken says thanks.
  10. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    true, but wouldn't that all depend on what overclock you settle with, ie: so much higher fsb, core voltage etc, and the 6400+ black edition or not, has pretty much been pushed to the limits already, i knew this already but also see it posted around alot.
  11. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    I am pretty lame at OCing but my 6400BE runs 3.6 pretty easy. I use Biostar mobos (really easy to OC with)

    Here it is at 3.6
    [​IMG]
    Make sure you have an EXCELLENT PS and Cooling first before you go messing around. Ur comp will draw a lot more power while OCing and if the PS is a bit unstable it will mess things up fast.
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2008
  12. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    just must be my mobo then or chip, can't get mine to boot at 3.4
  13. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    probably mobo or PS. I just raised the Bus speed a bit at a time and voila, the Multi is pretty high so all you need is a bit to OC. (I raised mine from 200 to 226, thats all)

    And I feel a lot safer OCing when my mobo has the 8pin power for the CPu instead of the 4.
  14. draiken New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    its weird i cant mine to boot at 215 fsb let alone 226 and when i get to run 213 im maxing out on voltage at 1.56 to make it stable.
  15. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    As MK says, it might be the mobo or PS whats holding people like us back that little bit more :(

    what are your system specs?
  16. draiken New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have an M2N SLI Deluxe motherboard, athlon 6400+, 550 watt Rosewill PSU, 667 corsair value select ram. 8800gt 80 gig 7200 hdd.
  17. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    I like Rosewill cases but I would never use one of their PSs for OCing.
  18. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    sounds fine to me, but im no expert, my brother has the same mobo on a 650w psu, mixed ram 3x 1gig, and the cpu is a 5200+ (2.6Ghz stock) overclocked to 3Ghz with ease!!

    have you got AI Booster installed?
  19. draiken New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah i guess that could be the problem, might explain the high voltage as i might be trying to draw more power than it wants to put out. it has like 40 amps though. o well im planning my next build anyway. I will be useing a corsair 1000 watt psu with an e8600.

    Nice case mod:respect:

    No what is AI booster?
  20. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    remember just because it says 40 amps dosent mean it really is.

    and thanks.
  21. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
  22. draiken New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok ill check it out. thanks :)
  23. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    it has a "nos" function which overclocks your cpu automatically upto 10% which can be seen, or im pretty sure you can manually alter your settings whilst in windows!, which is always a plus :)
  24. draiken New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    O yeah i do have something in my bios that overclocks it automatically. when i tryed to use it it would boot at more than 3% overclock.
  25. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    its prob the exact same thing, just in windows, but a 3% overclock is'nt worth bothering with really isit, try the manual settings whilst in windows though, sorry if you know this already, but overclock one thing at a time, FSB, multiplier and anythign else you may have in AI Booster, that way you'll find the max for each, then you'll know what you can get the most of out of your currant setup :)
    draiken says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page