1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can someone please help with overclocking my laptop? :)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by tamcookies, May 19, 2010.

  1. tamcookies New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys so pretty much I need help to increase my Ghz for my laptop.

    AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual-Core Processor TK-57 (2 CPUs), ~1.9Ghz
    Windows 7 with 2gigs of RAM

    I'm trying to increase my processor from 1.9Ghz to 2.2Ghz
    any help guys?
  2. angelkiller

    angelkiller

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I know this isn't what you want to hear, but why bother?

    I guarantee you'll never notice the .3GHz boost.
  3. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Agree.
    Anything you add will also add heat. Unless you have a well cooled laptop, I wouldnt chance it. That little increase is not worth the hassle.
  4. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,477 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,103
  5. tamcookies New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    but i just started playing starcraft 2 and thats the minimum requirements for the game.
    i'm still able to play but it's not as smooth as i wish it could be
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,936 (7.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,508
    That speed boost isnt going to help you any.
  7. tamcookies New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how come when i run the game it's still not smooth at all? all my other laptop specs are able to support it and the only thing that doesnt match up with the starcraft 2 requirements is that my Ghz is too low. I even play on the lowest settings possible and I still have this problem
  8. Heatsink

    Heatsink New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hobart, Tasmania
    You are trying to game on a low end laptop, that's why.
    Save up a few hundred and buy a low end gaming PC, which will actually run things.
  9. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,361 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    could you post a model number for your laptop or more specific specs? what resolution are you running the game at?

    here are the requirements just for comparison sake;

    he system requirements for the StarCraft II Beta are as follows:

    PC Requirements
    PC Minimum System Requirements*:

    Windows® XP/Windows Vista®/Windows® 7 (Updated with the latest Service Packs) with DirectX® 9.0c
    2.6 GHz Pentium® IV or equivalent AMD Athlon® processor
    128 MB PCIe NVIDIA® GeForce® 6600 GT or ATI Radeon® 9800 PRO video card or better
    12 GB available HD space
    1 GB RAM (1.5 GB required for Windows Vista®/Windows® 7 users)
    DVD-ROM drive
    Broadband Internet connection
    1024X720 minimum display resolution
    PC Recommended System Requirements:

    Windows Vista®/Windows® 7
    Dual Core 2.4Ghz Processor
    2 GB RAM
    512 MB NVIDIA® GeForce® 8800 GTX or ATI Radeon® HD 3870 or better

    your cpu should be able to run it ok

    now one big thing that affects SC2... what internet connection do you have?
    Last edited: May 20, 2010
  10. tamcookies New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay well here's my specs:

    Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit
    Compaq Presario F700 Notebook PC
    PhoenixBIOS 4.0 Release 6.1
    AMD Athlon(tm) 64x2 Dual-Core Processor TK-57 (2CPUs), ~1.9GHz
    2GB RAM
    NVIDIA GeForce 7000M/nForce 610M @825MB
    1280x800 display mode
    Internet Connection: Fiber Optic Cable LAN

    I can play the game just fine, it's just kinda rough. not fluid at all. it seems like my GHz is the only possible problem but I'm not sure
  11. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,361 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    the video card is your problem. its only got 2 pixel and 1 vertex shader, a 350mhz core, and on top of that it uses system memory. (ddr2 667 or 800 i'm assuming is in your rig, which would be 64bit memory for the card)

    compared to the min. requirement 6600GT, which has 8 pixel and 3 vertex with a 500mhz core and 128bit/450mhz gddr3 memory

    don't get me wrong, i'd love to have that 7000m over my intel 945gm in my laptop, its a good chip for when it came about, but it just isn't enough for a lot of the newer games. If you can overclock the gpu a little and system memory a little bit that might help, but no guaranties.

    edit, and with the video at 825mb? that leaves you just over 1gb of system ram left
  12. tamcookies New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hmmm alright then
    i dont think i'm going to risk overclocking since i know next to nothing about that
    are you able to play sc2 fine on high graphics? if you are do you think you could send me the specs you have?
  13. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,361 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    yea i can run it on ultra on all the settings that let me set it to that, except for the textures since i have a 512mb card and not 1gb, but there is some slowdown when there are a lot of cloaked units on my screen, but i don't get this when i have everything set to High at 1280*1024. I have a crt so i'm not worried about "jaggies" since they aren't quite as bad on crts... at least it seems that way. My specs are in the blue link just under my avatar, but if its not workin for ya...

    xBruce88x
    Processor: AMD Athlon II X4 630 OC to 3.0 (will OC to 3.5 when i get a new cooler)
    Motherboard: Foxconn A7GM-S 2.0
    Cooling: 1x rear 80mm, stock AMD cpu cooler (for now), 90mm fan on gfx, 2x 80mm in psu, 120mm in front bays.
    Memory: Super Talent DDR2-800 2x 2GB CL6 (w/ heat spreaders)
    Video Card: MSI OC Geforce 9600GT 512MB @x16 pci-e and 780G HD3200 "2nd" Display
    Hard Disk: 500GB Hitachi 16mb cache, 7200rpm
    Optical Drive: BenQ DW1655 IDE
    CRT/LCD Model: Panasonic GDM-5402 (1920x1440 @75htz max) with dual vga inputs and selector switch on front
    Case: iMicro brand full tower, its been through hell
    Sound Card: Realtek ALC888
    PSU: Antec Smartpower 400W (12v1 14A, 12v2 15A)
    Software: Windows 7 Pro x64
    Benchmarks: runs crysis on high settings at 30+fps avg
    Last edited: May 20, 2010
    tamcookies says thanks.
  14. Yarys New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    try use a nvidia software for owerclocking http://www.nvidia.co.uk/object/nvidia_system_tools_6.06_uk.html

    and you can safely get from this

    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual-Core Processor TK-57 (1900 MHz)
    Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate, 32-bit
    DirectX version: 11.0
    GPU processor: GeForce 7000M / nForce 610M
    Driver version: 190.62
    Core clock: 350 MHz
    Memory clock: 800 MHz (1600 MHz data rate)
    Memory interface: 32-bit
    Total available graphics memory: 1071 MB
    Dedicated video memory: 64 MB
    System video memory: 0 MB
    Shared system memory: 1007 MB
    Video BIOS version: 5.67.32.16.00

    to this

    CPU Speed:
    CPU Clock 2185.7 MHz(original: 1900 MHz, overclock:15%)
    CPU Multiplier 9.5x
    CPU FSB 230.1 MHz (original: 200 MHz, overclock: 15%)
    HyperTransport Clock 920.3 MHz
    Memory Bus 437.1 MHz
    Graphics Processor Properties:
    Video Adapter nVIDIA GeForce 7000M
    GPU Code Name C67 (Integrated 10DE / 0533, Rev A1)
    GPU Clock 401 MHz (original: 350 MHz, overclock: 15%)

    with slightly more heat but runs without crashes -actually it runs ok up to 20% without problems...
    I am using this settings when I am playing Lineage2,Aion,Battlefield2 etc etc and have no problems at all.
    You can set this in Nvidia system tools as an automatic switch when you run any app or game....
    Hope this will help ... Yarys :)

    Drivers for grafics are from Here http://www.tweakforce.com/modules.php?name=Downloads&d_op=viewdownload&cid=16 ...

    forgot to say before i play i am using game booster http://www.iobit.com/gamebooster.html
    so what i do is this:
    I had set the nvidia system tools to overclock when i run game booster so it will overclock system at saved settings (-15 or 20percent overclock -)when launch this app,and then:

    1.run game booster
    2.click on configure
    3.show all current processes
    4.check all and click Remember to keep this settings
    5.unclick the box nTunecmd.exe - to keep overclocked system on
    6.OK
    7.and finnally Button Switch to gaming mode ..

    Sounds complicated but this is just for the first time to be done and then its all set and next time its just 2 clicks and is all done...
    It helps to me without destroing my cheaper laptop thanks to nvidia software for safe overclocking and i am able play (at work :) )when i cannot use my desktop ...
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 31, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page