1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can the new P35 chip motherboard accept ddr2

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by trt740, Jul 25, 2007.

  1. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    they say ddr 3 but are they backwards compatable with ddr2 anyone
  2. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    They come for either DDR2 or DDR3. I believe there's a Gigabyte board that has the slots for both types of ram.

    The P35 chipset doesn't seem too efficient with DDR2, and doesn't perform well 1:1. You have to use a higher divider, and get some high frequencies to get the best out of this chipset. It looks like it might be worth waiting a bit for ddr3 to mature, but by then there will probably have been quite a lot of intel chipsets made and then replaced :laugh:
  3. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    no, there 240-pin but there not the same as DDR2 how they line up I think so not sure

    but im sure you seen the boards with DDR2 and 3 slots ??
  4. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Here's my results with the board so far. These are my 24/7 settings, but even when i push to 1240mhz + on the ram, i can't seem to break 10,000mb/s, which i could do quite easily on my old i975 board.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG][​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  5. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,898 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    intels P35 Chipset can take DDR2 or DDR3 depending on the board but DDR3 mother boards arnt Backwoulds Compatible only if the board has both ram slots
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Yeah, that board was a beast with the ram. I remember having both tighter timings AND higher clocks than you, and you still whipped my az in mem throughput. lol
  7. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813127030 this is the board I was going to get it's supposed to do 500 fsb but Evga did the right thing is exchanging my old tr board sending me a free A1 board that will almost match it and unlike my TR board will overclock a quad core. They have a upgrade program for the quad bug. The A1 has a better power system ocing the quad for effiecently.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page