1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can this card be Unlock XFX HD-695X-ZNFC

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by erasmo84, May 12, 2011.

  1. erasmo84

    erasmo84 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    33 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    hi guys...I just get this card to be unlock, but when i do the steps nothing happens, is this the model that cant be unlock? or can this card be overclock more than 840 core, 1325 memory clock without unlock it? if yes how? I hear this card doesnt have dual bios, is that a problem? thank u
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2011
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,099 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,283
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Mine unlocked. Not all will.

    And no, mine does not have dual bios.

    Ithink erocker has a couple of these as well, and his unlocked.

    But again, it's luck of the draw.
     
    erasmo84 says thanks.
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    Mine does have the dual bios switch and they have unlocked. I run them at 900mhz 24/7 stock voltage. I used Radeon Bios Editor to edit the original bios for the cards. In RBE all you need to do is tick a box to unlock the shaders and you're done. If you just want to overclock past CCC limits, use the Sapphire Trixx utility.
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2011
    erasmo84 says thanks.
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,099 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,283
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    wait...you have the dual bios switch? and your card is the same as in the pic? Weird...XFX really cheaped out on the card they gave me to replace my 5870, then. :laugh:
     
  5. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Not the first time I have found XFX releasing variants of the same looking GPU.
    Just the code for the GPU is change slightly and the price is cheaper.
    This is suppose to tell some people XFX have removed something from the GPU.
     
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,099 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,283
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I got mine direct from them before they even launched those cards, as mine was an RMA replacement. No revision, just what they sent me.



    but i wonder..pretty sure I did ask erocker about his cards when he got them...damn. maybe you are right and its just a revision.


    Mine is listed as version A.1


    What you got, erocker?
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2011
  7. erasmo84

    erasmo84 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    33 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina

    Sapphire Trixx works well if i open it after windows has load, if i set Sapphire Trixx to auto start with windows 7 my pc doenst load.

    another thing is that my card has 2 numbers near to the crossfire connectors 1 - 2, are those the dual bios?

    when i try to flash my card on windows 7 non of both method work for me, even with command promp. what is the next step I have to do? thank u for all ur comments :banghead:
     
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,099 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,283
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I had to unlock the bios chip on the card prior to flashing. the directions listed in the OP worked for me.

    And yes, the 1/2 numbers are where the switch should be, if yours has one.
     
    erasmo84 says thanks.
  9. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,135 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,769
    Location:
    US
    Way to avoid it is to not buy the lowest version of the XFX was the same deal with the 4890 too. What they do is make there own version with limitations and sell the reference ones at higher prices.
    Ways to tell is price mainly but you can go by the clocks it's running at which normally means higher price unless ya lucky on a newegg deal or some thing..

    I see nothing wrong with them doing that to be honest you get what you pay for with a double life time warranty.
     
  10. erasmo84

    erasmo84 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    33 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Op? Whats that?
    I only see the two #s, there isn't any switch. How do I unlock bios chip? Is that when I check hd6960 shader? If it's that I already did that and it doesn't work too
     
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,099 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,283
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    OP is Original Post, Sry man.

    Directions on how to unlock the physical biosare in the original post in the 6950 shader mod thread started by W1zzard.

    No switch there means your card is like mine.
     
    erasmo84 says thanks.
  12. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,321 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    if it doesnt have a switch it doesnt have dual BIOS
     
    erasmo84 says thanks.
  13. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,099 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,283
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Doesn't mean it cannot be modded. My card modded just fine, without the dual bios.
     
  14. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,321 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    i know i thought he was asking about unlocking the second bios
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    I have the exact same cards as you do and did this^. I know that I have to use a version of Sapphire Trixx that is one version earlier than the current version. I flashed the cards using WinFlash with no drivers installed, one card installed at a time.
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  16. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Here is some info about XFX's revision from what I hear it even has the same model number as the reference card. Shady business practice imo.
     
  17. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,099 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,283
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    XFX lists HD695A and HD695X, as well as HD697A and HD697X, to differentiate between parts. XFX told me directly that the "A" refers to AMD PCB, and the "X" refers to XFX designs. Guess they dropped the ball this time.

    Seems pretty basic to me, so I don't understand the kerfuffle.

    Understand, I don't have much love for XFX, but I don't see anything wrong. Note that I did post above about revision numbers possibly being important. Who would have thought....? :laugh:

    Ram makers and mobo makers do this all the time, as does other OEMs. I mean, it does kinda suck, but that's pretty much the norm from XFX, so it should be expected.
     
    BababooeyHTJ says thanks.
  18. erasmo84

    erasmo84 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    33 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ok Ill do that, I hope it work :confused: thank you
     
  19. erasmo84

    erasmo84 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    33 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Here is what i did, i uninstall drivers, download RBE with atiflash, saved my bios, load on RBE unlock HD6970 shader and then i press adquire/flash, i press Search to find atiflash, now i see my card device ID, Chip type etc then i press flash bios after that it pop up a windows, error ocurred: Unknown! Invalid Bios or adapter selected? if this error persists, try using WinFlash itself.

    this is a head ache lol
     
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    erasmo84 says thanks.
  21. erasmo84

    erasmo84 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    33 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    it do the same thing, I tried this method too:

    - Unpack the Winflash download onto your desktop in a folder called "winflash"
    - Save the 6970 BIOS in your Winflash folder and name it unlock.bin
    - Click Start Button
    - Type "cmd"
    - Right click the entry and select "Run as Administrator"
    - Black command prompt windows opens
    - Type "cd %USERPROFILE%\desktop\winflash"
    - Type "atiwinflash -unlockrom 0" <-- the 0 means first adapter, if you have multiple cards, physically uninstall all but the one you want to flash
    - Type "atiwinflash -f -p 0 unlock.bin"
    - It should complete the flashing process with a message saying something with

    it show the progress when atiflash is flashing but never said "verified".

    can i link a video here? me doing the steps? :respect:
     
  22. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    Have just one card installed that you want to flash. I ran WinFlash without the command prompt, using the GUI and it worked. I don't know why you are having problems. :ohwell:
     
    erasmo84 says thanks.
  23. erasmo84

    erasmo84 New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    33 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    yes i don't know too, but i appreciate all ur help. thank u... ill leave it like that :cry:
     
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,099 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,283
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yeah, seems as time goes on, less and less cards unlock. AMD's gift to early adopters, I suppose.
     
  25. 01stScientist New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You guys that are answering him which cards do you have? 695a or 695x?

    I read that only reference work, non-reference doesn't. 695a stands for AMD something and is reference, with red fan on the right and AMD logo on pci-e slot while 695x stands for xfx designs and is non-reference which is the 1 erasmo84 has.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page