1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can this comp run Quake Wars?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by pbmaster, Jun 24, 2007.

  1. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I know this is probably in the wrong section, but I need to know. One of my friends has a Pentium 4 3.0 GHz, 512 MB RAM, and a Radeon 9200. Is this comp capable of running Quake Wars?
     
  2. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    If it does at all it will be jerky as hell, it may need sm3 to run? Dont know
     
    pbmaster says thanks.
  3. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,297 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,039
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I would assume that if he ran it at 800x600 or 1024x768 with low settings he could run it, but that setup wouldn't make the game any fun to play. Can he run UT2004 decently? If he can't run that well, there's no point in even trying QW.

    I would say your friend at least needs a RAM and Video upgrade to make things easier and prettier, at a decent resolution. I don't forsee your friend being able to enjoy playing Quake Wars with that setup. I'm sure my old PC with P4 630 3.0 OC'd to 3.6, 1.0GB (2x512) DDR400 @ 480 w/3-4-4-8 timings @ 2.8v, and x850xt pe oc'd to 560/620 won't be too happy playing Quake Wars with higher settings, but it screamed through UT2004. I hope that helps! :toast:
     
    pbmaster says thanks.
  4. shoe16

    shoe16

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    225 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    how exactly do u get the beta? are there anymore available keys?
     
  5. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
  6. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    He had trouble playing LOTRO: Shadows of Angmar...he can't play Fear at all, and he has many problems playing other games.
     
  7. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Lets just say that it wont be worth playing the game in LOW settings.
     
    pbmaster says thanks.
  8. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    I doubt it would run at any kind of "playable" framerate :(
     
  9. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,258 (5.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Ohio
    I doubt it. He might run it on 640x480 on low quality with that setup. My friend with a 7800GS, Pentium 4 3GHz and 1GB ram runs on medium with so-so frames.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    if you can play quake4 or bf2, then you can play quake wars.
     
  11. Sovereign

    Sovereign New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    797 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    I dunno about you but I'd be too afraid to even try Quake 3 on that system (OK, thats a bit of an exaggeration but...), let alone Quake Wars! :ohwell:

    Does he have any money for upgrades at all? The short and cheapest route would be just to pick up a single stick of 512MB and possibly a Geforce 6800 or a Radeon 9800 PRO/XT and start milking (OC'ing) it as much as you can to get all the FPS you can.
     
  12. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    It's his family comp...he will be getting his own towards the end of summer, most likely with a 8800 or a 2900 series...so this is just temporary. He couldn't run BF2 btw.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page