1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can this MB unlock AMD cores?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Hayder_Master, Dec 21, 2010.

  1. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2010
  2. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    I became rather familiar with this guide when I did my unlock:
    http://www.overclock.net/amd-cpus/535501-official-amd-k10-5-core-cache.html

    It says,
    There is also a mobo compatibility list you can check to see if your mobo is on.

    P.S.
    You didn't tell us what your mobo model is...
     
    Hayder_Master says thanks.
  3. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
  4. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
  5. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    bump
     
  6. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    I can't be certain but my guess is that the mobo will be capable of unlocking-- However, and this is a big "however", you may need to use one of the older BIOS versions because ASRock (allegedly) nixed the core-unlocking capability of the ACC feature (due to AMD pressure).
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page