1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can you run 4+ monitors on a SLI setup?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by pepsi71ocean, May 15, 2009.

  1. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    My friend wants to build a trading computer, and she has 4 monitors that she uses, lately she has noticed that the computer is getting old,

    Currently she has a 9800 and a 9600 in it on a P5Q mobo(im almost 00% certain that is:D) And running an E8400 and 4GB's of OCZ gold ram 1066mhz that is.


    But my questions is Can you use all 4 monitor outputs from the Graphics cards, like say she was goign to get a pair of GTX 285's for example.
  2. lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oakland County, MI
    that comp isnt that old, for what shes using it for but im pretty sure you can run all the ports with the newer cards
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,658 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,834
    Yes, you can use all 4 display ports, but you can't do it with SLi enabled.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  4. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    but they are different cards, u cant sli them :S unless u run independientally
  5. lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    Oakland County, MI
    why wouldnt they make diver support for that yet?
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    ummm the P5Q pro is a chipset that only supports xfire.
  7. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    hmm, thats funny she bought a xfire board with nvida gfx cards..


    so if it wasn't enabled then you can use all the ports, interesting.
  8. Lochban1088

    Lochban1088 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    48 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Newcastle
    To my knowledge and I just cheeked this you can run multiple displays but you cant do so with sli enabled sing monitor only if you plan to sli them I use an sli setup on my system my solution if I need to do something that requires multiple displays is to disable sli in the control panel then re-enable it when im done not ideal but it works hope this helps

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page