1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can you run 4+ monitors on a SLI setup?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by pepsi71ocean, May 15, 2009.

  1. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    My friend wants to build a trading computer, and she has 4 monitors that she uses, lately she has noticed that the computer is getting old,

    Currently she has a 9800 and a 9600 in it on a P5Q mobo(im almost 00% certain that is:D) And running an E8400 and 4GB's of OCZ gold ram 1066mhz that is.


    But my questions is Can you use all 4 monitor outputs from the Graphics cards, like say she was goign to get a pair of GTX 285's for example.
     
  2. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,257 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    that comp isnt that old, for what shes using it for but im pretty sure you can run all the ports with the newer cards
     
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,869 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,812
    Yes, you can use all 4 display ports, but you can't do it with SLi enabled.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,777 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    but they are different cards, u cant sli them :S unless u run independientally
     
  5. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,257 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    why wouldnt they make diver support for that yet?
     
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,690 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    ummm the P5Q pro is a chipset that only supports xfire.
     
  7. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    hmm, thats funny she bought a xfire board with nvida gfx cards..


    so if it wasn't enabled then you can use all the ports, interesting.
     
  8. Lochban1088

    Lochban1088 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    48 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Newcastle
    To my knowledge and I just cheeked this you can run multiple displays but you cant do so with sli enabled sing monitor only if you plan to sli them I use an sli setup on my system my solution if I need to do something that requires multiple displays is to disable sli in the control panel then re-enable it when im done not ideal but it works hope this helps
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page