1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can you SLI 2 different cards

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Snipe343, Oct 8, 2007.

  1. Snipe343

    Snipe343

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,002 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    I have a 8600gt and was woundering if I bought a 8800 if i could SLI them with out any drawbacks.
     
  2. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    no, you cannot sli different chips. But i would recommend to buy an 88, to replace your 86 ;)
     
  3. Snipe343

    Snipe343

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,002 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    I can just sell my 8600 to my dad who still has intergrated graphics.
     
  4. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,991 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
    Location:
    Ohio
    You can only SLI another 8600GT, doesn't matter from what company.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 5 Million points folded for TPU
  5. Snipe343

    Snipe343

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,002 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    or would getting another 8600gt and sli a better preformance gain
     
  6. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    a single 88 would kill a 8600gt in sli...
     
  7. Kasparz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    287 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Company doesn't matter, because BIOS matters.
     
  8. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    that is why you double check. It is kinda dumb that some companies report a different chip, while being the same model. ex: the 7600gt also came in a 80nm chip, and bios reported the chip different.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2007
  9. Kasparz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    287 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    You didn't get me right. I mean, you can buy for example msi 8600gt and asus 8600gt. If both cards have same layout, you can flash msi card with asus bios to make SLI possible.
     
  10. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    i dont even think you need to flash the card as long as it has the same architecture
     
    CT.Zakiah says thanks.
  11. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Your right!

    The faster card will conform to the lower card's standards.
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Not to jack your thread OP but:

    Would SLi work with 1 256MB DDR2 and 1 512MB ddr3 card?

    PS:Yes I am thinking evil thoughts and may not be worth going SLi.
     
  13. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,991 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
    Location:
    Ohio
    ^^ no
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 5 Million points folded for TPU
  14. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    That would fail... badly.
     
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    That's what I was thinking thanx guys. Oh and to OP:

    No, 2 different cards do not work with SLi, they have to be the same gpu. In my case the same ddr type and size as well.
     
  16. Snipe343

    Snipe343

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,002 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Also i think my 8600gt is running at 8x speed if i swiched slots( i would have to mmodify my case a little) what would the preformance gan be? it would be running at 16x
     
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    5% at the maximum. More than likely 2-3%.
     
  18. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    while running my 7800gtx i found no difference in my fps between 8x and 16x,i dont think many cards these days can saturate the pci express bus
     
  19. JacKz5o New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    485 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    New Jersey
    No but you can use another video card in the same computer for multi-monitors.
     
  20. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    If they both run the same GPU they will work, but why waste the money on another slow card, or trying to upgrade the performance of a slow card with a second faster one.
     
  21. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    i dunno man, according to gpuz, my faster card in the primary slot oced my slower card on the secondary slot.
     
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Thanx for the info.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page