1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

can you transfer games to external HD?

Discussion in 'Games' started by i nEeD HeLp, Jul 27, 2010.

  1. i nEeD HeLp New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    210 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    ontario, canada
    k so i recently got a external hard drive and put a bunch of stuff on it <- not really important.
    i installed battlefield 2 on it and everything was fine i could even run it off of it. my problem was that im not able to patch it to 1.5 (i think thats it) so with out that patch i would have to use a no-cd crack or carry the disc around.:shadedshu

    can i install and patch on my main harddrive and then transer to external?

    p.s. haven't tried yet but will copy/cut and paste work?
     
  2. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    The patches are all designed to install into the default BF2 directory. Since you changed that, the patch can't find the game. If it is the standard style BF2 patch, you should be able to unzip to a directory, then alter the install script file with the right location, but that could cause problems.

    This should be easier and safer. Install the game on another computer as normal. Update with patch. copy and past the entire directory into your directory on the external. Then try running the game on your primary system. If you don't have another computer, I don't know.
     
  3. i nEeD HeLp New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    210 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    ontario, canada
    i was just wondering because some games add things to the registry. im going to try the copy paste thing now.
     
  4. i nEeD HeLp New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    210 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    ontario, canada
    how would you unzip the patch?
     
  5. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Usually the first setup it does is to unzip itself. If this one doesn't prompt you for that, then you may be able to open it with WinRar, 7-Zip, or whatever archive software you use. Or just find it in the temp file area.
     
  6. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,825 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    No one has asked this question, and I am really curious, because I have never tried it, so I will ask it. How are your load times running off the external? Is the external USB 2.0, 3.0 or eSATA?
     
  7. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Actually my question was why did it get installed there in the first place. I figured his load times were just garbage and ignored it.
     
  8. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,825 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    +1 to this.
     
  9. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    esata isnt that bad compared to older laptops old ps3 etc
     
  10. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    True. ESATA is just SATA outside the case, but most purchased Externals use 5400 RPM drives, or drives with really small caches to save money as people expect them to be slow by nature.

    Even if it is ESATA with a nice 7200 RPM HDD, why on the External? It will not work on other peoples computers cause the required registry values will be missing, and punkbuster will not be able to work.
     
  11. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    punkbuster would be one of the only things that dosnt work....

    most games dont even need registery settings.... as long as all the Direct X files are installed and the reqierd .net framework... and visual something somthing. the games will run just fine on other PC's

    chances are the files that are needed will be in the Support directory of the game anyway...


    i know from expiriance.
     
  12. i nEeD HeLp New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    210 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    ontario, canada
    well the load times are OK, 20-30 seconds longer, it also depends on the pc's specs. I have a esata Hard drive, the online doesn't work on a computer that doesn't already have the punkbuster files. in my opinion i think there is no point of playing of of external hard drives, to much of a hassle.
     
    TheLaughingMan says thanks.
  13. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    nice for portability and going to a friends house etc, there are alot of pros
     
  14. i nEeD HeLp New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    210 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    ontario, canada
    for the newer games you would need a fast transfer rate, i dont know if any USB's would be good enough, i know that L4D 1 can be played from a thimb drive though. <- fun lan game
     
  15. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    for newer games, you could invest into usb 3 or esata, but having a fun lan party with old strategy games can be fun! (ie: kohan, CoH etc)

    else newer will just take a long time to load.. so what? :p

    dont run your games of an external for your main rig though
     
  16. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    I just bring my HTPC with me. It is overpowered for what I use it for anyway. I have access to my steam and thus, 85% of my games, 100% of the multiplayer ones. But that is me.

    Interesting notion to create a portable version of BF2. I know I can do this with some games like Warzone 2100 and AssaultCube, but that is different.

    I hope you get it working.
     
  17. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    you can always temporarily install punkbuster on the comp you play on
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page