1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can you use the DVI out on the video card to pulg into an HDTV?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by JC316, Jan 26, 2007.

  1. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,364 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    This is probably a silly question, but I can't find the answer anywhere. My HDTV has a DVI input, my videocard has a DVI output, can I hook up to the TV using my monitor out? I for some reason doubt this, but I want to confirm my suspections.
     
  2. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    i reckon you can.your vid card is digital out,your tv is digital in.sounds logical it should work.i could be wrong of course.try it.....
     
  3. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    187
    Location:
    Blighty
    yes, it works
     
  4. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    yes you can, just need the proper cable normaly thats dvi-d, make sure you buy a good one or you could endup with a less then optimal image :)
     
  5. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Also you need to change some settings in CCC (Digital Panel Propeties > HDTV Suport) and force 720/1080...
     
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,219 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,220
    get the cheapest dvi to hdmi cable you can find .. there is no difference in picture quality since its a digital connection ..

    plug it in on both ends, may have to set your driver to a tv resolution .. done
     
  7. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,882 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Ditto - I have an upconverting DVD player with DVI output, and TV with HDMI input (or it may be the other way around). Anyway, you can spent $45 in Radioshack, or $8 on eBay and basically get the same cable. Yes, it works.
     
  8. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,364 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    Ok, thanks. I already have the DVI cable since I have an upconverting DVD player. I will get the CCC and try it out, see how it looks. Thanks for the help.
     
  9. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    I can't wait to build my HTPC!

    <---specs
     
  10. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,882 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Any luck?
     
  11. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,364 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914

    I haven't tried it yet. I am running on bare ass windows right now, since I am fixing to reformat and get my brisbane installed. That means no CCC or dot net. I will find out Monday.
     
  12. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,084 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    I have tried doing that with my 9600 pro and it didn't work very well, then i tried playing COD2 with a 9550 and it still didn't work good. I wasn't doing something right!
     
  13. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    jc316,you gonna let us know how that brisbane is?
     
  14. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,364 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    Of course :D . I will run stock and OCed stuff and post it in the Overclockers club and I will probably make my own mini review of it.
     
  15. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,882 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,593
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Me, I'm curious... please do post an update. "Found" money earmarked for a 37" or 40" LCD TV... my PC is close enough to try it out - HIS X1950XTX with HDCP via "Dual-link" DVI.
     
  16. PyroInc New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    682 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It works I do it with the bigscreen that I have in the front room.
     
  17. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,364 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    I think I will give it a shot tonight, I will let you know the results.
     
  18. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,364 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    I finally gave it a shot and it works. The screen would adjust enough to fit, but the text was clear. Games and movies looked great too, very clear.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page