1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cannot boot, POST, or get into BIOS after flashing... did I brick it?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by mkuo, Jul 29, 2012.

  1. mkuo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all,
    Thank you for taking the time to read my problem. I will keep it as clear and concise as possible :)

    System:
    Asus P5NT-Deluxe
    E8400 3.0GHz
    EVGA 8800 GTS
    2Gb RAM
    USB keyboard/mouse

    Problem:
    Wanted to reformat and reinstall Win7 Pro x86. Could not boot with installation disc (disc itself does work) due to a "awdflash.exe not found" message. Some solutions online suggested BIOS flashing. It just so happens I do have the BIOS flash tool disc that came with the mobo. So I proceeded with that and the flash was successful (as indicated by the message at the end of flashing). Monitor was then turned off ("No Signal") and PC just hung there for about 15 min. I was a little nervous so I restarted.

    Now the PC hangs at the very beginning of the pre-booting sequence, where all the fans rev up at high speed and do not slow down normally, monitor remains "off", no mobo welcome screen and no POST.

    Actions taken:
    -Tried to reset CMOS (battery out, jumper positions etc) for a few min with the system unplugged.
    -Started up with RAM, HD, and video card removed.
    -Googled for time machine so I could go back in time and kick myself.

    Any help is greatly appreciated! Even if your opinion would pronounce the death of my mobo.

    Thanks in advance!

    Mike
     
  2. LGV

    LGV New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    260 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    On the CPU support list the E8400

    Core 2 Duo E8400 (3.00GHz,1333FSB,L2:6MB,65W,rev.E0) 1.02G
    1106
    Core 2 Duo E8400 (3.00GHz,1333FSB,L2:6MB,rev.C0) 1.02G
    0502

    Check PCB number ( 1.02G ) first and bios number on the cd to rule out thet bios may not support your CPU.
    Then (if supported)
    take out CMOS for one day, take out CPU to.
    Then report back .
     
    mkuo says thanks.
  3. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,249 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    I dont get why windows installation would want awdflash?
    When you flashed the bios did you use the newest from the internet or the one on the CD?
    LGV could be right that the rom on the CD does not support your CPU.
    If it is so buy a cheap celeron that your mobo supports flash the newest bios and put your E8400 in.
     
    mkuo says thanks.
  4. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Well i think i know why does windows installation want awdflash, I also faced this problem with my W7 ultimate cd all you had to do is go into the bios options and select CD-DVD Rom as the first boot device and all will go buttery smooth :D And for your Cannot boot question i don't know what is the problem, All i can say is follow LGV's instructions, I also agree with LGV that the bios might not supported by the CPU.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2012
    mkuo says thanks.
  5. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,842 (4.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,387
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Short answer Sounds as if it's bricked
     
    mkuo says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. mkuo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you all for the prompt replies and ideas!

    Will do with the battery!
    I hope this answers what you are asking:

    Read this on my mobo [REV. 1.02G]
    On the CD surface [REV.354.03]

    Good god. Does this mean it's not compatible?

    Actually I've never flashed this one so I presumed the BIOS is the same version as the flash CD that it came with. Yes it is foolish of me not to check first.

    Ahh yes I've came across that solution as well. But I did change the boot priority to CD-ROM first.
    1st = CD-ROM
    2nd = HD
    3rd = CD-ROM
    4th = Removable drive

    Well... one vote on it being bricked... :toast:
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2012
  7. LGV

    LGV New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    260 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    please open the CD , then find bios file manually there.

    "Actually I've never flashed this one so I presumed the BIOS is the same version as the flash CD that it came with."

    sometime not. Example, some seller update it in the shop before they sell it.
     
  8. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    That is why i have never tryed to flash my bios, but i did flashed a DG31PR i say you must download then BIOS from Intel's site or the site of the manufacter
     
  9. mkuo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hmm I'm not too sure if this is what you are looking for, but here:

    BIOS version is 1402. It was upgraded from 1303.
     
  10. LGV

    LGV New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    260 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Thets fine , your CPU supported with thet bios.

    try this:
    1.unconnect it from the wall plug.
    2. push the start button on your case ( this deploy all electricity from all system)
    3. Take out battery for minimum of 24 hour.

    if still no boot
    try this:
    1. Take everything out ( unpug all hardware )
    2. take out CPU, memory too
    3. clear cmos again
    4. put back the CPU and only one mem stick ( NO HDD!)
    ofc GPU and power suply too BUT NO HDD!
    5. try boot.

    If still no boot
    try this ( may better expert do this, better)
    1. Make boot CD with the bios flash
    2. " blind" flash it ( without screen, step by stwp, tipe everything, only not able to see )

    If still no go
    Take it to expert, and ask hem to change the BIOS chip for you.
    May some member here would do thet for you.
    ( the "boss " wizzard did this before for people, with some GPU cards b4. )

    Still no go...
    yes, bricked, buy new MB

    Thets what I would do , this order ( just myself) THEN buy new MB only.
    Im very stubborn about bin nice hardware .

    Good luck
     
    mkuo says thanks.
  11. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    that MB has a socketed bios chip [pic] ...you could remove it and have it reprogramed, if you can get access to a programer OR you could order a new chip from E-bay
    IF your are feeling lucky you could see if ASUS support will send you a new chip

    I remembered that some of those MB's suffered from 'socket creep' mabe try pushing down on the chip to make sure it's seated all the way
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 30, 2012
    mkuo says thanks.
  12. mkuo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for all of your help!

    Reporting back:
    Turned on PC after 24 hrs without the battery, with 1 stick RAM and HDD removed unfortunately did not help. The boot still hangs at the very initial stage and nothing on the monitor, fans in high revs.

    I think I will go ahead and order a new BIOS chip since, as LGV kindly advised and Frogger keenly pointed out, it is socket instead of welded down.

    Really appreciate you all for taking the time to help out. Cheers go to LGV :rockout:
    I learned quite a few things from this experience lol
     
  13. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    I will recommend to get the RMA.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page