1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cannot renew ip address [From static TO dynamic]

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by newconroer, Dec 28, 2013.

  1. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    EDIT:


    Solution was to turn off the computer/device in question, unplug it from the router and then either reboot the router from another device or turn off the router for half a minute, before plugging the computer back in.

    --=================================--





    I am having trouble renewing an IP on our network.
    When we first got the connection, everything was of course dynamic. I changed one of the computers to static and had it working fine for quite a while.
    I've decided to put it back to dynamic - I removed the IPV4 configuration in the adapter settings, removed the address /mac reservation on the router page and I've rebooted the router.
    When I goto do a ipconfig/release .. /renew it comes back with the same static IP address.

    I can't get rid of it!
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2013
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,484 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,725
    The IP lease hasn't expired in the router, so the router will keep handing out the same IP address to that computer. You can usually log into the router's configuration and go to the LAN devices area, then delete the device/lease.
    newconroer says thanks.
    25 Million points folded for TPU
  3. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    Hey Tek,

    I have definitely looked and do not see such a feature. The only thing I can find that's similar, is the address reservation section of the LAN SETUP page.

    [​IMG]

    The lease is up tomorrow night but gotta get some work done on it in the day!
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2013
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,244 (10.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,881
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    What IP address was it given cause if its low it maybe giving it the start IP since there is none in the arp table.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,364 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    455
    power cycle the router r after making DHCP modifications and delete the wireless LAN profile. while the router is off disable the WLAN adaper. turn the router on then let it fully boot, then turn the wifi adapter bak on.
  6. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,454 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,565
    Location:
    US
    If i want a different IP from our ISP i have to either setup a fixed ip so when the lease ends or plug in another router which will change the IP all so.
  7. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    .68

    A) I have cycled it after making the modifications
    B) What wireless LAN profile?
    C) You mean the WLAN Service in Windows?
    D) We haven't a wifi adapter

    I have considered swapping in a different router temporarily.
  8. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    628 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    Location:
    Toronto
    why do you need the local IP to change?

    DHCP will give it a new one once it expires & if there are available slots (my router is set to a max of a little under 10 clients, they keep the same ip unless i turn 1 off for over 24h for example, then a new one connecting takes the ip of that old one)

    remixedcat has some strange instructions o_O you could reset all of the router's settings if you dont mind, or just wait for the lease to expire (there must be a setting somewhere that controls the time for leases)

    EDIT: are those menus at the top ALL of your options!? what kind of crap router is this? i have another idea, use that reservation feature, i assume you could put an entry for .68 so that the next time the computer connects, it will be on a different ip
    newconroer says thanks.
  9. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    Network shares are playing up because this device if using static.
    The thing was that I didn't have time to wait until the lease expired, wanted to renew it manually.

    I will possibly turn off both the computer and the router to see if it cycles.

    Thank you though
  10. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,364 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    455
    With static dhcp switching to dhcp and the reverse in some routers a power cycle is required.

    OP, I meant to right click the adapter in windows network connections manager (list of network cards in the networks and sharing control panel area), and disable than re enable.
  11. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    I wouldn't expect that to be necessary as any time you release/renew it disables and enables the adapter.
  12. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,364 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    455
    sometimes windows derps up... had that happen
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,484 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,725
    What router is this? There is not screen to see what devices are connected to it? I've never seen a router without that screen, even AT&T's garbage equipment has that ability.
    25 Million points folded for TPU
  14. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    258
    True
    Sagem F@st 2504

    I managed to get it to release by turning off the computer in question, unhook it's ethernet from the modem and then reboot the modem from another device on the network.

    That's the good news. The bad news is my network speeds are still terrible!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page