1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cannot start windows

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by techbuzz, Apr 20, 2007.

  1. techbuzz

    techbuzz

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    535 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    If a you have 1 cd drive (IDE) and one SATA drive, should the cd drive be set as secondary in the bios and secondary on the IDE cable? Or...does it not matter.
     
  2. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    The CD drive will work fine primary, that's what I use. I don't think any problems will come from setting it secondary, but I like to put things in slot/socket '1' first always.
     
  3. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yea, make it primary and the SATA should configure itself :)
     
  4. techbuzz

    techbuzz

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    535 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Thats the way I have it setup now. Just like yours and I am not about to boot from my hard drive. This is a new build and the only thing I can boot from is my CD drive. I receive the

    Windows cannot start due to a hardware device configuration.

    I have checked all my connections and everything looks normal. I have tried installing windows on multiple sata drives with no success. It lets me boot of the CD drive for Windows setup but when it gets done copying files it restarts attempting to boot off the hard drive and that when I get that message. It is almost like it doesnt even try to look at the hard drive to boot.

    This is my motherboard:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813188016

    I am almost positive that it is something I havent checked yet in the bios or on the cables.
     
  5. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,227 (5.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,575
    Location:
    Florida
    yopu need to do a repair install on the drive with the orig copy installed so wipe the setas you tried to do it on and repair install on your original. and then let it boot from that drive.
     
  6. techbuzz

    techbuzz

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    535 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Thats the way I have it setup now. Just like yours and I am not about to boot from my hard drive. This is a new build and the only thing I can boot from is my CD drive. I receive the

    Windows cannot start due to a hardware device configuration.

    I have checked all my connections and everything looks normal.

    How would trying to install windows again help me? I have done that multiple times.
     
  7. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,227 (5.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,575
    Location:
    Florida
    you made a new build...windows still has the drivers for the old stuf...you need to repair install OVER the old install to clean the install up and replace it with the new drivers and registry entries.
     
  8. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,227 (5.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,575
    Location:
    Florida
    that or their is something seriously wrong with stuff in the bios......make sure that in the bios...you have your harddrive boot order correct and make sure sata is enabled etc..
     
  9. techbuzz

    techbuzz

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    535 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Well it has to be something in the bios considering that I have already ran multiple fresh installs of windows...

    I'll check it out...

    My bois is recongizing my Sata hard drive and my IDE cd drive. Crap.

    I don't know what to do now!?!?!?!?:mad:
     
  10. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,227 (5.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,575
    Location:
    Florida
    hmmm is the boot priority set..that matters my buddys was detected but tried starting off of his ide and his sata had windows... you have tio make sure its set...also adjust your boot priority..i prefer

    cdrom
    floppy
    hdd
    then go into hdd and set which one first in that segment.

    basically just make sure their isnt any weird like raid controler or net boot things in their.
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2007
  11. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    How old is your copy of Windows (does it come with SP2)? You may need to install the motherboard drivers when you actually install Windows, by pressing the 'F6' button at the appropriate time. The mobo manual should tell you what to do.
     
  12. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,196 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    423
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    to me it sounds like a simple read issue.. like your boot order is incorrect.. you have it set to "boot from cd" in the 1st slot i bet.. ( in bios) disable every boot order slot except the one you want to boot from and make that in the first boot device order..
    i hope that helps.. double check the sata cables.. make sure their secure.

    odds are you cant install mobo drivers until after u install windows..
    have you moved any sata ports to other ports? you might be confusing them if so.. especially if you have raid configured..

    the f6 button on install is for raid drivers..not standard drivers. he should load windows fine without those.
    why are you not about to boot from the hard drive? after u install windows u have to boot from the hd or your just going to keep going back into set up.. you dont have a choice..lol.. it's boot from the hd or reinstall in a big loop of nothingness leading to nothingness lol.. if you dont hit esc or del on reboot and reconfigure your boot order to boot from the hd and it's set to boot from cd your going to just keep reinstalling windows.. your removing the windows install cd after it's done installing i hope.. when it says to remove it and reboot? if you don't your right back to the loop.. you need to take it out before it reboots or ur pretty much skrwd. are you using raid?

    I'm sure you formatted the hd because you wouldn't be installing windows if you didn't.. hmm
    hardware configuration huh.... been thinking about it here for a bit.. i need to know if u run raid though.. if u run raid it may be that the sata cables got mixed and it wont work if that happens.. if you don't then you might be having a hard drive problem.. like a bad one.. it happens.. but don't worry about that yet..chek all the connections again. and when your sure their tight.. check them once more..lol.. an angry man tends to be semi blind.. trust me ive missed things before exactly like that.. i've had a hardware configuration error because i rewired and i forgot to connect a power cable or mixed the cables on accident..
    if u run raid and your haiving this problem i would recreate the whole raid array and reinstall again..
    delete it all and clean it all and start over..make sure u actually delete and clear it.. if you need to go this route.. don't reformat until all others avenues are exhausted.. sux spending ur weekend reformatting..
    but you can do quick reformats np.. and reinstall isnt to bad on windows..make sure everything, memory, power, cables, anything at all is connected firmly.. even a loose connection is as bad or even worse than one thats not connected at all..
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2007
  13. techbuzz

    techbuzz

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    535 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    I am not running a raid. Just one hard drive and one cd rom drive. I have disabled raid in the bios. My copy of windows has sp2. Would attempting install the sata drivers (F6 at windows setup...) help my problem at all?

    Edit: I have attempted to use about 4 different hard drives with this same result...
     
  14. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,227 (5.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,575
    Location:
    Florida
    ...problem with xp disk anyone?.....try cleaning it with alcohol this remeinds me of my old disk when i had my Duron clean it or burn a new one then tell us were u get.
     
  15. techbuzz

    techbuzz

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    535 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    How old is your copy of Windows (does it come with SP2)? You may need to install the motherboard drivers when you actually install Windows, by pressing the 'F6' button at the appropriate time.
    HA! The manual that came with my mobo sucked. It didnt help me at all...:shadedshu
     
  16. techbuzz

    techbuzz

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    535 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Nope. I have 2 purchased copies of windows xp and i have tried both...

    I'm pissed.
     
  17. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,196 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    423
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    mobo manuals suk lol... mine suked too. it was useless lol.. have you tried the things i mentioned?
     
  18. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,196 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    423
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    those are raid drivers, not sata drivers and it wouldnt help u at all I bet.. your not even using raid.
    do you have an extra hd around? id try it out.. but first try what im saying below please.

    my boot priority is HDD and nothing else.. i recommend that lol.. if you ever need to boot from something else just hit "esc" at the boot up and a boot menu will come up in a small text box asking which device to boot to.. if windows actually is finishing the install then it should be installed.. before it reboots you, you took the cd out right? you didnt let it try to reinstall windows did ya? if you did you need to let it complete all over again and theres nothing you can do about it.. after it installs you "need to" let it boot to HDD.. if the hdd is erroring i'd put the sata in slot one for the hdd and make sure it's in tight. set boot priority to hdd in the 1st slot and disable all other slots.

    lol also another tricky tricky... sometimes bios reads your cd and your dvd as two different things when they are one thing.. make sure your selecting the "Name of the actual cd player your using" not the generic name of "boot to cd" the name of the actualy cd player will be in the boot menue.. it shouldnt just say "cd" like mine says "tstcorp samsung" etc etc.. but if i boot to cd ill get an error like yours.. make sure your booting to the name of your actualy cd drive.. that might be the issue.
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2007
  19. techbuzz

    techbuzz

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    535 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    I have tried other hard drives. i might try an IDE hard drive and see if it is a sata problem...
     
  20. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,196 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    423
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    so your trying to boot to the hd then.. not to the cd... im confusing myself..lol..i dont see why sata would make u use an ide HD.. it shouldnt be like that. there has to be a better way..

    also.. pull the jumper and reset bios.. i know it sounds pointless but we dont have many options i can think of... but im still thinking..lol.. the jumper is a little blue chip that covers 2 pins out of 3... take it off the 2 it covers and make it cover the other two and leave the one on the other side exposed that was covered before.. it's on the very bottom of the mobo typically but i bet u knew that.. if your not using raid.. disable raid.. make sure your hd is listed in bios and select "auto find" to make it search for it anyway..
    this stuff is so much easier with a pc in front of me..lol..


    im going home from work now.. ill try to respond though later if i can.. i hope something helped..lol
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2007
  21. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,227 (5.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,575
    Location:
    Florida
    ya make sure the jumper is on CS cable select even if its the only one its like a one sioze fits all thing it works and theirs no probs.
     
  22. {JNT}Raptor

    {JNT}Raptor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    733 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    NY
    Almost sounds like the partition Isn't "Active"......Had Similar Issues when I forgot to set the Main OS partition active.....on reboot couldn't boot from It....used PM magic to set It active and all was well on the reboot.


    Just a thought.
     
  23. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,333 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,201
    So your SATA is native?


    And you have tried allowing windows (plug and play set to enable or yes in BIOS) to configure the hardware?
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  24. techbuzz

    techbuzz

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    535 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Hey guys!

    I figured it out!!!!

    I needed to install sata drivers in Windows setup in order to boot from a sata drive.

    I just ran 3DMark 06 and my score was:

    9107!!!! :rockout:
     
  25. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Thats weird, I was just about to say that as I've just had to do the same thing.
    Good old floppy's they always help you out, well they did for me.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page