1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't access forums

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by Krony, Dec 31, 2010.

  1. Krony

    Krony New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    288 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    England
    This is strange, i went out for a few beers and came back and cant load this site or xfire, i am here now using a proxy IP which seems to work, it's like i have been Ip banned lol from here and xfire or could it be something else ?
    any help would be appreciated thx
     
  2. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    How many beers did you have?

    You haven't banned or blocked in any way from our end.

    Try using a different DNS server.

    208.67.222.222 (OpenDNS)
     
    Krony says thanks.
  3. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    I was having problems with Xfire earlier also. Its working fine now.
     
    Krony says thanks.
  4. Krony

    Krony New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    288 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    England
    Yea might be my isp, never had this before, just seems to be this site and xfire tho i did use this proxy on the xfire site and it came up with maintenance tho u would think the xfire app would connect.
    Edit: yea xfire app works now

    @Polaris573 not that many lol, well enough but not enough to become a noob at pc's :p
     
  5. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,622
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Since you are in the UK and the servers are in the US, it could be a minor glitch in the transatlatic cables or something.
    disclaimer : I could be completely wrong.
     
    Krony says thanks.
  6. Krony

    Krony New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    288 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    England
    Seems fine now, must have just been my isp
     
  7. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,546 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,994
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    I was getting the same thing. I was still getting email alerts, but trying the site timed out. Pinging it timed out, too.

    Has there been any sort of DNS reconfiguration either with TPU or externally somehow?
     
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,316 (3.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,483
    there was a us connectivity issue for some european users a few hours ago, wasnt tpu's fault
     
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,316 (3.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,483
    probably that

     
  10. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Nice and efficient as usual W1zz!
    Sounds about right, post was made at Dec 31, 2010, 02:19 AM
    CST is 5 hours behind so would make Dec 30, 2010, 19:19 PM with some give-or-take-ness
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page