1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cant access Internet

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by CrAsHnBuRnXp, Feb 12, 2008.

  1. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,642 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    703
    So I come home and turn on my PC. As most do and how most people start off the computer problems. Anyway, I turn on the PC and try to get online only to find that Firefox is giving me a white scree. Okay. I try using Thunderbird to get my email. Wont connect. I try updating Nod32. Cant access its server to update. WTF!? I check the lan port. Light is flickering. I try IE. "Page cannot be displayed." So I unplugged the router for 10 seconds. Doesnt work. Did both the modem and the router for same duration. No go. Tried my second LAN port. Nothing. I tried an ipconfig /release <enter> and ipconfig /renew <enter>. No go again. WTF!? I go in to a command prompt and ping google.com. Works fine. Tried a few other sites and it works fine as well. WTF!? I try my brothers computer which is connected on the same ISP and router and it works just fine.

    So Im about to try and boot up with Ubuntu and see if I can get online with that. If so, then I can assume its software related? Maybe even the OS?

    Just an FYI, I already shut down the firewall before doing all of the aforementioned.

    TIA
     
  2. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,510 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    Location:
    Washington, US
    If you're behind a home router, your firewall won't do anything except annoy you.

    Just for fun, you could try launching the command prompt and typing "telnet www.google.com 80". Wait for the screen to go blank, type GET and press enter. (You won't be able to see what you type).

    If you get..
    HTML:
    <html><head>
                <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html;charset=utf-8">
                                                                                  <t
    itle>400 Bad Request</title>
                                <style><!--
                                           body {font-family: arial,sans-serif}
                                                                               div.n
    av {margin-top: 1ex}
                        div.nav A {font-size: 10pt; font-family: arial,sans-serif}
                                                                                  sp
    an.nav {font-size: 10pt; font-family: arial,sans-serif; font-weight: bold}
                                                                              div.na
    v A,span.big {font-size: 12pt; color: #0000cc}
                                                  div.nav A {font-size: 10pt; color:
     black}
           A.l:link {color: #6f6f6f}
                                    A.u:link {color: green}
                                                           //--></style>
                                                                        <script><!--
    
    var rc=400;
               //-->
                    </script>
                             </head>
                                    <body text=#000000 bgcolor=#ffffff>
                                                                       <table border
    =0 cellpadding=2 cellspacing=0 width=100%><tr><td rowspan=3 width=1% nowrap>
                                                                                <b><
    font face=times color=#0039b6 size=10>G</font><font face=times color=#c41200 siz
    e=10>o</font><font face=times color=#f3c518 size=10>o</font><font face=times col
    or=#0039b6 size=10>g</font><font face=times color=#30a72f size=10>l</font><font
    face=times color=#c41200 size=10>e</font>&nbsp;&nbsp;</b>
                                                             <td>&nbsp;</td></tr>
                                                                                 <tr
    ><td bgcolor=#3366cc><font face=arial,sans-serif color=#ffffff><b>Error</b></td>
    </tr>
         <tr><td>&nbsp;</td></tr></table>
                                         <blockquote>
                                                     <H1>Bad Request</H1>
                                                                         Your client
     has issued a malformed or illegal request.
    
                                               <p>
                                                  </blockquote>
                                                               <table width=100% cel
    lpadding=0 cellspacing=0><tr><td bgcolor=#3366cc><img alt="" width=1 height=4></
    td></tr></table>
                    </body></html>
    
    
    Connection to host lost.

    ...then I would check Firefox and make sure you have the right settings (Proxy, etc).
    Try letting firefox time out and see what error it gives you. Try resetting your router/modem. Try resetting your computer if you haven't.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    Does your local area connection say limited or no connection?
     
  4. rick22

    rick22 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    629 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Whem my internet messes up i turn off the modem then the computer.wait a min then turn on modem ..then pc..most of the times it works..good luck
     
  5. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,510 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Hah! I actually just started getting this problem!
    I am using Firefox 2.0.0.12 and using a local ISA Server proxy (who is currently doing Windows Update). I disabled the proxy and here I am.

    If you have a proxy, disable it. Also, when you tried pinging google.com and whatnot, what were your latencies? I'm getting 1000+.

    Edit: Also, who is your ISP?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,642 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    703
    I havent changed any setting in FF and it was working perfectly last night. IE7 does the same thing but it tells me page cannot be displayed.

    No. It says that its local and internet.

    Ive tried that but not in teh same order as you do it. Ill give it a go though. Im up for anything at this point.

    Im not using a proxy. However, I had FoxyProxy installed and uninstalled it last night. Ill ping google and check latencies.

    ISP is Comcast.
     
  7. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,510 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    Location:
    Washington, US

    I didn't change anything either. You don't have any proxy settings?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,642 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    703
    None.

    TTL is like 239. Dunno if that is what your looking for. :S
     
  9. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,510 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Code:
    Pinging google.com [64.233.187.99] with 32 bytes of data:
    
    Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 [B]time=94ms[/B] TTL=240
    Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 [B]time=92ms[/B] TTL=240
    Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 [B]time=93ms[/B] TTL=240
    Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 [B]time=92ms[/B] TTL=240
    
    Ping statistics for 64.233.187.99:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
        Minimum = 92ms, Maximum = 94ms, Average = 92ms
    My latencies have obviously fixed themselves and made be a liar before I could copy it over. What's yours?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,642 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    703
    Since I cant copy and paste it, its esentially the same, but the TTL for me is 239. My minimum is 38, max is 48, average is 43.
     
  11. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    My process is always: unplug router, unplug modem, wait, plug in modem, wait for blinking/initializing to subside on modem, plug in router, then power on PC.
     
  12. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,642 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    703
    Didnt work.
     
  13. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,510 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,948
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Can you dump an "ipconfig /all" for us?

    To copy, right click and click "mark", then drag to select.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    wow man, my friends computer just started doing this last night, she's using firefox 2.0.0.12 and her wireless works, can ping tracert google.com no problem, tried everything here, finally just did a windows redo(she had no updates, not even sp2, but she was online fine and then restarted and bam, no internet, tried everything, but no go. i think it's a virus man. that's all i can try, can you get a hijack this log to us??
     
  15. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
  16. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,642 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    703
    How if im on a different computer?
     
  17. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    save the txt to a disc man
    got floppy/cdr/dvdr
     
  18. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    i know you got a flash drive??
     
  19. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,642 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    703
    :banghead::banghead::banghead:

    Speaking of viruses, I clicked on a link the other day and nod detected a virus. Luckily for me, since Im using nod, it asked if I wanted to terminate before it did anything. I instantly scanned the entire system just in case. Found nothing.

    Im doing a format. Now. Going to put FF 2.0.0.12 or w/e the hell it is on and reboot. If I cant get back on, Im putting .11 back on.

    Saw a thread on the front page of this site that FF still has major holes. Maybe this is one of them?
     
  20. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    you should've tried that sight i'm still wondering what it was?? can you try before you reformat?? please??
     
  21. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,642 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    703
    It was a rom that I wanted to play. Needless to say i quickly got away from that site.

    And sorry, already formatted the hdd.
     
  22. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    bummer
    oh well, good luck with the reformat. one of our favorite activities lol
     
  23. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,642 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    703
    Its not to bad for me. Goes relatively quick. All the games are installed on another hdd and I usually just launch them through Xfire anyway.

    Im up and running now. Using FF 2.0.0.12. Lets see how this works out.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page