1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't activate XP Pro?!?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Azn Tr14dZ, Jul 28, 2006.

  1. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    I got a new motherboard, so I have to activate Windows XP Pro, and when I do, it says that I've activated it too many times. Should I call MS and ask them if they can activate it for me, or give a an activation key? If I do, will I have to pay?

    Thanks,
    Aljon
     
  2. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    this is a legal copy, right?

    microsoft now considers a new mobo "differnt computer" so thats why its asking you to activate.
    if your copy is legal, i'd just call them. they should fix it for you.
     
  3. gygabite

    gygabite New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    489 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Aschaffenburg,Germany
    Just tell them your HDD crashed and you have to install it on a new one, then they will give you the key to 100%
     
  4. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    :toast:
     
  5. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Ok...well, actually I didn't have to re-install XP Pro at all when I got the new motherboard. But my RAID 0 config got messed up, so yeah...but this is legal. So if I call them, will they give me a new one, or activate it for me?

    Thanks for the quick response guys!
     
  6. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    grrah i hate it when raid arrays get screwy. sorry to hear that.

    i think they'll just activate it for you.
     
  7. G.T

    G.T New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    573 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The other side of Hell
    IF you have to tell them anything, tell the truth with a pinch of bullshit thrown in.

    Firstly they know what config you had last time, so a new MOBO has been added, you tell them your old MOBO got fried so you had to replace it, then should they check they can see that is what happed and everyone is a winner, you get ya code to activate and they can't moan or try and sting you for a new copy of XP.

    Alternatively, just keep trying to activate via the web option, sooner or later it relents if it is a 100% legit copy, I find late at night/early morning is the best time. I've done this a few times with my legit copy because I can't be arsed calling India and speaking to someone who only speaks broken English and is clearly getting paid 20 pence an hour to patronise me & try and blag they have a secure OS.
     
  8. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Yeah, it does get annoying...

    I'll give it a shot and call them tomorrow...really busy today. You have to have it activated to have SP2 downloaded right?

    Thanks...and hopefully I don't have to pay for this...
     
  9. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Well actually, my first motherboard was RMA'd because the one I got wasn't the one shown, and I had extra $ so I got the DFI instead. And it was working fine but like I said earlier, my RAID 0 config got messed up so I had to re-install XP Pro, then unable to activate.
     
  10. S7A88Y New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Try having to talk to them for your job, seriously it took 3 hours for them to figure out what was wrong with my scanning, even though in the first minute I told them it didn't scan in color, after re-installing drivers, calling dell(they have terrible service) and then talking with the director of consumer support I finally hung up and edited the regestry myself, they called me for once and asked if my power had gone out and thats why I hung up.:toast:
     
  11. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio

    Which is exactly why I avoid it. ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page