1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't boot up win Windows 7! Halp!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Soylent Joe, Jun 9, 2009.

  1. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Earlier today I burnt Win7 (newest available build) to a DVD using PowerISO. I looked at it on this computer, and it seemed to be good. My CPU, video card, and second HDD came, so I finished up my build. It powered up, I got into the BIOS, did everything, set up my RAID 0 array with the 2 HDD's and everything. I have the DVD in, it comes up with "Loading Windows files" loads those like twice, comes up with the little Windows logo, and then goes to a pretty blue background and just sits there. It's like it's getting hung up or it just isn't working. It did this both before and after I set up my RAID 0 array, so that has nothing to do with it. I don't know what to do!
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2010
  2. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,103
    Re-Install? How long does it 'hang'? 20+minutes? Just re-install the OS again.
  3. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    I haven't got past that page, this was my first powerup ever for the rig. I've let it sit at that page 20+ min 3 times, nothing.
  4. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,103
    Time to boot from Disc and re-install my man.
  5. Munki

    Munki New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    182
    Location:
    Metro Atlanta
    It more than likely missed a file causeing it to hang up. Thats the problem ive found with burning operating systems. You can 1) reinstall the OS or 2) Burn another copy but slow it down (helps with misburns) and then reinstall windows. Good to see your molesting of that poor motherboard didnt kill it, haha.

    Good Luck!
  6. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    I never got to any options or install screen or anything, it was just "loading windows files" and then the screen. I tried it 3 times, went through those steps all 3 times. I've only been booting from the disc, it's not installed to boot from the drive.
  7. Charper2013

    Charper2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,388 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Macon, Georgia
    Happened to me one time and I took the CD out and put it back in and it came up.
  8. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    I just tried that, nothing. I hope I'm not going to have to spend $100 for Vista.
  9. Charper2013

    Charper2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,388 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Macon, Georgia
    Just burn Beta again..
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,522 (13.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,920
    Could be a bad burn, but try waiting at leas an hour at that screen first.
  11. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    I took Munki's advice and burnt it at 8x speed to ensure a clean burn. It did the exact same thing as the other. Tomorrow, I'll boot it up again and let it sit there vaccuming my table for an hour.
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,522 (13.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,920
    I should mention, don't have any extra peripherals/usb devices connected while installing. If you have some sort of a CD player cleaning disc try that too.
  13. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,103
    STOP BUYING VISTA!!!!!! Good Grief if I hear of another person buying Vista I will stop giving advice! Seriously here's a link to a trial version of Vista:

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...37-d4d1-4b9b-926d-86493c7da1aa&displaylang=en

    It's a 30 day trial that you can extend to 120 days legally within M$'s EULA, just do some googling "Extend Vista Trial"

    Plus since Win7 will be released for purchase soon, why even buy an older, outdated software package?
  14. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Because I can't get Win7 to work. I took Erockers advice and it has been sitting there at that screen for about 15 min now. I don't want to buy Vista, but you have to do what you have to do. I do have a copy of XP I can put on there, and then just get Win7 when I gt that on (mount and install). The only thing is, will my striped volume carry over to XP? and, if it doesn't, can I stripe them again when I install Win7? Or, since I noticed I didn't need anything to stripe them, it was in the actual PC's setup (not the OS setup), do I even need the drivers and things to stripe them with XP like I was thinking?
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,983 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,390
    burn the DVD at 4x.
    Remove your extra DVD burner, just have one.
    Unplug all un-neccesary USB devices.
    Make sure the hard drives are on ports 0 and 1 of the RAID controller.
    remove one stick of ram and install with just 2GB.
    Soylent Joe says thanks.
  16. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    IT LIVES!!!

    be back in a bit to tell you how it went.
  17. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Ok, it's working fine. Setup took forever. I have a CD for my motherboard, video card, and disk drives. Do I need to install any of them? The drives work fine without the CD. I'll connect to the net and update my stuff now.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page