1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

can't change clocks after BIOS flash

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by hat, Feb 19, 2008.

  1. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,961 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,078
    Location:
    Ohio
    Never cared before but I kinda wanna try doing a BIOS VMOD so I can get higher clocks on this POS graphics card... but since I flashed my bios for higher clocks ONLY, I find that I can't overclock through software anymore (nutne, ATiTool, etc...)

    did I miss something? :banghead:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,543 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    ive never had that happen before, hell usually when i flash on new clocks i can get more out of the card.
     
  3. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,961 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,078
    Location:
    Ohio
    I remember when I edited my BIOS (yeah I didn't just flash BIOSes, I got mine with nvflash and edited it myself) I unchecked/left "change active amounts of 3D performance levels" unchecked.. or whatever it says but I'm sure you get my drift.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,543 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    yeah i never check that either, i prefer just one clock speed to run @
     
  5. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    When you flash your BIOS, (making your own at that) you screw up all the config and detection within a software over clocking program. Best way to Over clock when you flash the BIOS, first find your best clock with the stock Volts, clocks etc with the default BIOS(hoping you still have the original) then write the over clock right in to the new BIOS. Keep testing SLOWLY until it works, sometimes, like I have, will artifact your card. I have mastered the art of "Blind flashing" which I memorized the keystrokes on how to flash it back without seeing anything on the monitor 'cept yellow lines. lol Just be careful.
     
  6. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Did you check to see if there was a new chipset driver release? they somtimes do this with bios updates.
     
  7. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,961 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,078
    Location:
    Ohio
    That's what I thought. Screws up the software dection.
    woot I have a unique 8500gt!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,049 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Venice
    Yes Sir! The programs are going WTF?! Is that card:D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page