1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

cant complete backup

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Samdbugman, Mar 28, 2013.

  1. Samdbugman

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    197 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    formatted my main hdd, reinstalled windows 7 64 home, formatted my second hdd and started the back up.
    after the backup runs it gets to the 59% mark, making disc image and it just stops, shows the hdd as disconnected. after several tried I used the wd utilities to run a scan, and after several hours the scan reports that everything passed, 100% score for both drives.
    after it stops I check and the backup hdd isn't shown, but re-appears when I restart the system.
    both hdd's are WD 1tb black 7200 rpm drives. any idea on this? I haven't a clue if its a hdd failure, or something going wrong with the mb. sysrem has been running great, this is the first time ive tried a backup, like to get this to work if I can. thanks all! sam
     
  2. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,720 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    What kind of backup are you doing? Is it a Windows 7 disc image?
     
  3. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,413 (8.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,550
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Which sata ports are populated and what's in them?
     
  4. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,792 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    something might be wrong with the backup image.
     
  5. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,175 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    The problem is definitely hardware related since it disappear after the failure. Try a different SATA cable and also a different SATA POWER port. If it does not work, then try a different SATA port on the motherboard.
     
  6. Samdbugman

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    197 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    im doing a system image and complete backup, windows 7 64, home premium.

    sata ports 1, 2, and 3.
    1 = c drive (hdd)

    2 = d drive (hdd)

    3 = e drive (dvd burner)

    when I get home tomorrow I will replace the cables and see if that's it.


    thanks!
     
  7. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,792 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    also make sure you have enough space. its a silly, but a common mistake to restore a backup of a larger partition to a smaller one.
     
  8. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,940 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,379
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    yep i guess its from cable or the ports, try different sata cable and different ports
    btw have you tried to format your destination drive before back up? does format work well on that drive?
     
  9. droopyRO

    droopyRO

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    155 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Romania
    Sorry to hijack this thread but i get this error while trying to backup from Windows.
    I have 400 GB free space and i try to backup a 22GB windows partition. Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page