1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

can't convince video to work on new board

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by wertacus, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    okay, so I just got a new mobo, cpu, psu, and ram in the mail and cant get it to boot.
    my set up is:

    Power supply: http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0015E7NVE/?tag=tec06d-20

    mother board: http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0083R9QQG/?tag=tec06d-20

    cpu: http://www.amazon.com/dp/B005UBNKWO/?tag=tec06d-20

    ram(three sticks): http://www.amazon.com/dp/B001TGT7EE/?tag=tec06d-20

    graphics card (working for sure maybe incompatible with mobo?): http://www.amazon.com/dp/B004BQKQ8A/?tag=tec06d-20

    I can turn it on and fans and everything get going, don't change speeds, and stays on, but I get no video out of my cards vga. I've tried putting it in the 16x slot and the 4x slot. nothing.:confused:
  2. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Make sure card is seated. make sure power hooked up to card. get a motherboard speaker to listen to beep codes
  3. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    I have done so, and I do not get any beep codes
  4. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    How can you get no beep codes without a motherboard speaker?
  5. timta2

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    812 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    Move the video card to another working computer and test or get another card and try it in the new build.
  6. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,704 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,841
    Location:
    Oregon
    Just try one stick of ram
  7. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    I'm using it now to post(on this page). is there any reason it might not be compatible with the new build?
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2013
  8. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    I have tried it that way in each slot, no success.
  9. Toilet_pepper New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    This happened to me a lot of times in between upgrades. I would suggest that you test it out of the case. Something from the case is touching a pin on the mobo.
  10. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    I don't quite have a case yet( it's in the mail), it's hanging out on its box, haha
  11. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    I don't think I understand, I installed a mobo speaker from another comp.
  12. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,215 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    Location:
    GMT +2
    install 2 sticks ram either on wite or on bluse socets (both have to be on same color sockets). if this works buy 4th stick or sell 3rd. you cant install 3 sticks on this mobo (i doubt you can use only one as well)
  13. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    I have a board speaker installed. nothing.
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2013
  14. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    I have been turning it on by crossing the power pins with a screwdriver, I do not have the front panel power button. could this perhaps be the issue?
  15. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    The board needs to have the bios flashed to be compatible with FX processors
    wertacus says thanks.
  16. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,704 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,841
    Location:
    Oregon
    No
  17. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    okay, how do I go about such a task? do I need any hardware?
  18. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,704 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,841
    Location:
    Oregon
    Get a Phenom or Athlon chip and see if it boots to that. If it does then download the new BIOS and update it. Then it should see the FX chip. Or call Gigabyte
  19. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    okay, I called Gigabyte and was able to speak to a very helpful person who eventually had me remove all ram, and I got a beep code! I got numerous ~1/8second beeps for about 10 seconds, then a pause and repeat. hopefully that means something more than just "you have no ram"
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2013
  20. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    okay, I believe I will buy a new cpu to update my bios. do you guys have any specific suggestions on chips you know will work. sorry If I am wasting your time, this is my first scratch build and I was expecting it to be as plug/play as upgrading is.this is proving a great learning experience to say the least.
  21. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,704 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,841
    Location:
    Oregon
    I would return the board rather then buy a CPU that will work with it. Then buy a ASRock board

    But every board manufacture's website has a CPU support list and what bios is required. You can buy a Athlon II for cheap on e bay or go to your local shop and have them do it for a couple of bucks
  22. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    okay, is there a specific board you can suggest that will come with a compatible bios and use the ram I already have?
    my budget is about $100 or so.
  23. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    Another board?

    I found this board on amazon, would it be better for my build do you think?

    http://www.amazon.com/dp/B0057XQMHA/?tag=tec06d-20

    This person seemed to be using my same processor with no problems saying:

    "The price was right for the combination of a AMD FX 6100 6-Core Processor, 3.3 6 Socket AM3+"

    However he also mentioned this:

    "I had no trouble with the build once I got past my own stupidity. (I tried to use an obsolete video card before my GPUs arrived. Of course, the board wouldn't POST.) Once equipped with the 550s the system came up without a hitch."

    Will my card be incompatible with this board? If so I would like to know so I can get some more cash for a nice gpu for it and not have to worry about returning it.
  24. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,215 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    Location:
    GMT +2
    http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4385#ov
    dont throw more money yet.
    look at the red text below mb photo.
    if you bougth parts from local sotore you should ask me to flash bios for free cause they didnt warn you to that mb/cpu arent just plug&play.
    if you bought if online you can try find friend with athlon/phenom cpu to rent it for 1-2h for bios flash or pay to tech guy to do it (i would pay more then 20 for this).
    what revision is your card? see attachment where to look for it.
    but i think poroblem isnt bios. have you tried what i wrote you before about using only 2 sticks of ram? what is the result

    Attached Files:

  25. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    I have a rev 3.0 mobo. I have tried every two/one stick combination, only when I have no ram installed do I get a beep code. I am going to find out Sunday if a friend of mine has a processor that will work( I don't think so, but I'll check anyways), and what type of company would I be looking at to have them perform this for me and how long might they have it for? There is a small buisness in town that does computer repair though I don't know how trustworthy they are. Does flashing the bios void my warranty, I don't think it is directly stated that it does but I could be wrong.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page