1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

can't convince video to work on new board

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by wertacus, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,387 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Location:
    GMT +2
    bios flashing doesnt void warranty but it is risky procedure that if not done properly could make mb inoperation (repair is possible but is time spending or may be costly as well). it is quite simple proces and if you follow instructions you have to be real idiot to fuck it up. call those guys and ask them for time/cost. if experance guy do it shouldnt take more then 30-40 mins if they have compatable cpu.
    it is kind of strange that you have such problems since according to mb's cpu support list it should be able to run fx6100 straight out of the box (fx6100 support is stated from firts releace version of bios).
    did you reproted beep code you got to gigabyte support and what they did told you about its meaning. also check in google what beep code could mean.
     
  2. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,472 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,690
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
  3. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,899 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    507
    would it be possible to try a different cable to connect from your 8400 to you monitor?
     
  4. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    okay, I have it in the box and gigabyte said the board should come with the fb bios required, so I am going to ship it back for exchange.
     
  5. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    problem solved

    I got a new motherboard through exchange and had all the same problems and only got beep codes with no ram. I now believe my ram was incompatible (something about it being rdimm and thusly unsupported)
     
  6. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    I got a new motherboard(same one) and was able to get beep codes only with no ram(again). so, I looked into it deeper and found out that my computer doesn't support this ram. now I will return this ram and try again. I'll try to keep youguys posted.
    ps; my old computer blew a capacitor on thursday so my internet setup is a little messed up. I'm using an older computer now. but I'll figure out what size it is, buy a replacement cap and solder that in later
     
  7. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    Yay

    I have solved the problem, I was using the wrong ram. now I am up and running.
     
    ne6togadno says thanks.
  8. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Terrific!:toast:
     
    wertacus says thanks.
  9. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,387 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Location:
    GMT +2
    gz and thx for feedback. not much people here give end of story when they got their prolblem solved.
     
    wertacus says thanks.
  10. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    I appreciate all the help you guys gave me, now I just need to put it in a case and buy a better graphics card.
     
  11. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,914 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,121
    why did you buy an old 8400GS for 30$!! i think there a re plenty better cards than that?
     
  12. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    I was poor and wanted to play skyrim on my old system so I bought this on an impulse. now it is just holding together and the fan takes some coaxing to start.
     
  13. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,387 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Location:
    GMT +2
    so far from my xp
    being poor and buying cheap pc for gaming is <<<< then w8 to get some money and buy decend gaming pc
     
  14. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    Yeah, I am impatient, but I just bought a NVIDIA GeForce GT 640
     
  15. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,387 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Location:
    GMT +2
    gt640 is mid range but still is way better then 8400.
    good thing about video cards is that they can be easily replaced. remove old place new one and you are ready to go. plug and play.
     
  16. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    yeah, I figure it will get me out of the dark ages. still hasn't come in the mail yet. I'll keep you posted but as of right now I can play skyrim with 15-20 fps on lowish settings
     
  17. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    got my card, I like it a lot, I will be getting another
     
  18. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,899 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    507
    I'd be wary of running 2 video cards with that PSU.
     
  19. shovenose

    shovenose

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    797 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Offtopic but that's horrible junk power supply. Get a Seasonic, XFX, or Corsair.
     
  20. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    really? I put the other one in (trying to figure out how to link them, or if they are linked), but the psu is letting out cool air, might my setup need more power or should I wait and see if this one fails? Could that harm my system, or will it just shut down?
     
  21. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,024 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,327
    Location:
    Rochester area
    psu is junk replace it
    the cheap ones have tendency to "go out with a bang"
     
  22. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,899 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    507
    Have a search around for reviews on your power supply, or opinions on it.

    You'll get more information. But basically, it's not a very good unit and I doubt the 12v rails will be able to push all that much current.

    Bad power supplies can take out your rig, i'm not saying that yours would tho, I don;t know enough about it apart from it isn;t well built :(

    I would replace it as soon as I had the money. See if you can sell the other on ebay or something.

    Edit - From reading around, they have a pretty high failure rate. But, you do get 22A on the first rail and 24A on the second 12v rail.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2013
    wertacus says thanks.
  23. wertacus

    wertacus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    california
    okay, that's good to know. I'll do that once I get a case for all of this. everything is just sprawled out on my desk at the moment. it seems unsafe.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page